Best Lead Generation Companies for IT and Software Firms in 2026, Compared

Twelve agencies that publish a real IT or MSP page on their own site, compared on price, contract terms and which of the two IT buyers they actually sell to. We publish this list and we are on it.

14 min read
September 4, 2026
Lead Generation

Outbound for IT companies has a few problems that outbound for, say, a marketing agency does not. Your prospect is usually locked into an incumbent contract, and the replacement window opens once every one to three years on a date you cannot see. The person reading the email is technical and has read a thousand templated emails, so a merge field in the second sentence is enough to get deleted. If you are an MSP, the agency you hire may already be dialing the same 1,200 companies in your metro for a competitor. And in regulated buyers, procurement, security review and a questionnaire about your SOC 2 status sit between the first meeting and the deal. We are Sales.co, we sell managed outbound, and we are number five on this list, which we ordered ourselves. Everything below can be checked against the vendor's own site in a couple of minutes, including our entry, and we have written our limits into it.

Short answer

If you are an MSP selling managed services in a territory, start with Marketopia, which sells only to the IT channel, and with Abstrakt Marketing Group, which publishes a price and leads with the phone. If you are a software or infrastructure vendor selling to enterprise IT, start with Operatix, which works only with B2B software vendors, and with Martal Group and Callbox for reach. If you want a number before the sales call, four vendors give you one: Sales.co from $1,000/mo, Outbound Sales Pro from $3,000/mo, and LevelUp Leads and Abstrakt from $5,000/mo. Everyone else quotes on request.

Two different buyers under one keyword

The phrase "IT lead generation" gets typed by two companies with almost nothing in common, and most listicles rank them together anyway.

The first is a managed services provider or IT services firm. You sell recurring support, helpdesk, backup, security monitoring, sometimes hardware, to businesses with 10 to 500 staff. Deals are five figures a year. The prospect already has someone doing this, either an incumbent MSP or a person in-house, and the trigger to switch is a bad outage, a renewal date, an acquisition, or a compliance requirement they just failed. Your total addressable market is a list of companies inside a driving radius, and it does not grow. Territory conflict is a real risk when you hire an agency. The specialists here are Marketopia and Abstrakt Marketing Group, with TLM Inside Sales as an email-only option and Outbound Sales Pro as a mid-market generalist with a real MSP page.

The second is an IT product vendor. You sell software, cloud infrastructure, security tooling, a data platform or an ERP module, and your buyer is a CISO, a VP of engineering, a head of infrastructure or a procurement committee inside a company with an IT budget. Deals run into six figures. Geography is close to irrelevant, and installed technology stack is the single most useful targeting signal you have. The agencies built for this are Operatix, which states it works with B2B software vendors only, plus Martal Group, Callbox and memoryBlue.

A handful sit in both camps honestly. SalesHive gives IT services and MSPs a page and software vendors another. LevelUp Leads publishes separate pages for managed service providers, information technology, cloud and managed IT, and cybersecurity. Martal publishes both an MSP page and a general IT page. If you are buying, work out which of the two you are before you shortlist, because a firm that is good at booking a CISO is not automatically good at booking the office manager of a 40-person accounting practice.

How we compared them

Every fact below comes from the agency's own website, read on 4 September 2026. Where a site does not say something, the table says "Not stated" rather than guessing. We did not lift founding years, client counts or review scores from directory listings, and we have invented no results for anyone. Numbers a vendor publishes about itself, like Callbox's 700+ staff or SalesHive's 129,000+ meetings booked, are labelled as claims from their sites, because that is all they are.

We only included an agency if it has a page on its own site that names IT services, MSPs or software vendors as a vertical. That filter removed several well-known shops. CIENCE publishes the most detailed rate card in the whole category and has no industries page at all, so it did not qualify here. SalesRoads publishes prices and has SaaS and fintech pages but no IT services or MSP page. Both are worth a look anyway if you are buying capacity rather than vertical knowledge.

The split between a real vertical page and a keyword nav is visible once you click through. SalesHive has 47 industry pages with distinct copy on each. Leadium has 35+, Martal 25+, Belkins 16. Abstrakt lists over 100 industries, most of them trades like HVAC, roofing and solar, with IT and software bolted on. That is not automatically a problem, and Abstrakt's MSP page is one of the more specific in the set, but the difference between a page written for MSPs and a page generated for MSPs is usually obvious in the first paragraph.

Two things surprised us. The first is that the agency in this set with the least tech-focused industry list, Abstrakt, publishes an actual price range while the tech-only specialists do not. The second is Martal's published MSP case study, which reports 63,427 emails and 13,127 calls over 7.5 months producing 23 booked meetings. That is their own number on their own page, and it is the most honest picture of MSP outbound volume anyone in this set has put in public.

The comparison table

Agency Founded HQ Channels Published starting price Contract terms Serves Best for
Marketopia Not stated Pinellas Park, FL Appointment setting and outbound BDR; channel mix not itemized Not published Not stated MSPs only MSPs who want a vendor already inside the IT channel
Abstrakt Marketing Group Not stated St. Louis, MO Cold calling, cold email, LinkedIn, direct mail $5,000–$7,000/mo outbound; $4,000–$8,000/mo inbound SEO Not stated MSPs and software companies MSPs who want phone-led volume at a published price
SalesHive 2016 Not stated; remote-first Phone, or phone plus email Flat monthly fee, figure not published Month-to-month, cancel with written notice, no setup fee Both Buyers who want US-based SDRs without a lock-in
Martal Group Not stated; "15 years in business" Not stated; team in Toronto and Ottawa Email, LinkedIn, cold calling with power dialer Not published 3-month pilot (Tier 1A) or 4-month pilot, then monthly Both B2B tech vendors who want one firm across MSP and IT
Sales.co Not stated; 421+ clients over 4 years Not stated Email; cold calls, LinkedIn and ads as paid add-ons $1,000/mo Month-to-month, no setup fee, live in 7 days IT vendors; no published MSP work Email-led programs targeted by installed tech stack
Callbox 2004 Encino, CA Phone, email, LinkedIn, chat, events Not published; subscription model, no /pricing page Not stated Both, weighted to IT vendors Multi-country IT campaigns and event marketing
Operatix Not stated London, UK; California and Texas, US; Singapore Not itemized on the site Not published Not stated Software and IT product vendors only Security, cloud and infrastructure vendors selling to enterprise IT
LevelUp Leads Not stated California; fully remote Cold calling, email, LinkedIn From $5,000/mo 3-month minimum then month-to-month, prepaid, no setup fee Both Buyers who want a published dial and email volume per tier
memoryBlue 2002 Tysons, VA Not itemized Not published Not stated IT vendors, including public sector Software vendors selling to government as well as commercial
Belkins 2017 Dover, DE Email, phone, LinkedIn, SMS/WhatsApp No figure on pricing page; $5,500–$7,995/mo stated on its own blog Not stated IT vendors; no MSP-specific page Buyers who want the largest name with an IT vertical page
Outbound Sales Pro Not stated Not stated Email, LinkedIn, phone with parallel dialers, visitor ID $3,000–$8,000/mo retainer; $150–$600 per meeting Not stated; first meetings in 2–4 weeks after ramp MSPs and software companies Buyers who want a choice between retainer and per-meeting
TLM Inside Sales Not stated Not stated Email only Not published Not stated MSPs only Small MSPs who want email campaigns and nothing else

1. Marketopia

Marketopia is the closest thing in this set to an MSP-only firm that sells to the IT channel as a participant in it. Its MSP appointment setting page is at marketopia.com/what-we-do/msp-appointment-setting-services/, and the site names managed service providers and technology companies as its audience. There is no fintech vertical, no SaaS vertical, no consulting vertical. HQ is 3600 75th Terrace N, Pinellas Park, Florida.

What makes it different is the bundle around the outreach. Alongside appointment setting and outbound BDR work, Marketopia runs GROW peer groups for MSP owners, a certification program called Training 4U2GROW, a conference called GROWCON, and a set of AI sales tools including one named MSProspector. It also runs a referral program paying 5 to 7.5 percent and a reseller program paying 7.5 to 30 percent and up. That structure means the firm is embedded in the same channel as its clients, which for an MSP owner who wants introductions and peer benchmarking as much as meetings is a real advantage.

Pricing is on request. The referral and reseller percentages published on the site are partner commissions, not client rates, and should not be read as a price. Contract terms are not stated anywhere, and the outreach channel mix is not itemized, so you cannot tell from the website whether a program is phone-led, email-led or both.

Best fit: an MSP owner who wants a vendor that already speaks the channel's language and is buying more than a meeting count. The honest limitation is that nothing about scope, price or term is public, so the first call has to do all the work of comparison, and there is no way to size Marketopia against the others before you have it.

2. Abstrakt Marketing Group

Abstrakt is a St. Louis firm with a stated team of 500+ specialists and one of the most complete service stacks in the comparison: B2B appointment setting, digital marketing, creative, Salesforce and RevOps work, and RPO. It has a dedicated MSP page at abstraktmg.com/industries/lead-generation-msp/ and a separate software page at /industries/lead-generation-for-software-companies/, so it covers both buyers.

It is one of four vendors here that publishes a number. Abstrakt states $5,000 to $7,000 per month for outbound programs and $4,000 to $8,000 per month for inbound SEO programs. Channels are cold calling, cold email and LinkedIn outreach, with direct mail mentioned in the FAQ. Cold calling leads, which suits territory-based MSP selling, where the fastest way to find out who the incumbent is and when the contract renews is to ask someone.

The oddity is the industry list. Abstrakt names over 100 industries, and most of them are trades: HVAC, roofing, construction, solar, security. IT and MSP sit inside that list rather than defining the firm. We went in expecting the MSP page to be thin as a result, and it is more specific than that, but you should read it yourself and judge whether the copy sounds like it was written by people who have run these campaigns.

Best fit: an MSP that wants outbound calling at volume from a large US agency and wants the price range before the call. The limitation is that contract terms are not published anywhere, so you will not know the minimum commitment until you are quoted, and a firm whose core competence is trades outbound may or may not have MSP-specific script depth.

3. SalesHive

SalesHive was founded in 2016 and has been remote-first since. It publishes a dedicated page for this exact buyer at saleshive.com/industries/it-services-msps, headlined "Lead Generation for IT Services & MSPs Companies", one of 47 vertical pages each with its own copy. The model is US-based SDRs on the company's own AI platform, with an offshore option, running phone or phone plus email.

The contract terms are the reason it ranks this high. SalesHive charges one flat monthly fee covering SDRs, a strategist, the platform, data and tools, with no setup fees and no long-term contract, cancellable with written notice. Annual plans are priced lower than month-to-month. Volume tiers are 150+, 250+ or 500+ daily touches, full-service or platform-only, and the site promises a quote within 30 minutes. Claims on the MSP page include 129,000+ qualified meetings booked, $2.5 billion in pipeline, 2,285 clients and 100 percent US-based SDRs.

The flat fee is not published as a figure, which is the gap. You get the structure without the number, and the number depends on team model, channel mix and daily touch volume, so the quote range across those tiers is probably wide.

Best fit: an IT services firm or MSP that wants US-based callers and does not want to be locked in while it finds out whether outbound works for its offer. The limitation is that phone-led delivery at 250 or 500 daily touches is a different budget from an email program, and you cannot estimate it from the site.

4. Martal Group

Martal states 15 years in business and 200+ onshore sales executives, with team members in Toronto and Ottawa plus listed locations in Berlin, Copenhagen, Guadalajara and the US. HQ city is not stated. It is one of the few firms that gives each of the two IT buyers its own page: martal.ca/msp-lead-generation/ for managed services and martal.ca/information-technology-lead-generation/ for IT more broadly, alongside cybersecurity and general technology pages. Its stated specialty is B2B tech, and MSP is named in that list rather than tacked on.

Channels are email, LinkedIn and cold calling on a power dialer, with custom domain and SMTP management handled in-house. The MSP page publishes a case study we have not seen matched elsewhere for candour: over 7.5 months, 63,427 emails sent and 13,127 calls placed, producing 124 leads, 63 MQLs, 38 SQLs and 23 booked meetings. That is a self-reported number on the vendor's own page, and if you are budgeting an MSP campaign it is the most useful figure in this article. The same page also claims up to 960 sales-qualified leads a year and reach of up to 5,000 prospects a month, which are aspirational rather than case-study numbers.

Pricing is not published. The tier structure on the pricing page runs Tier 1A outbound at a flat monthly fee, Tier 1B inbound in three tiers, and Tiers 2 and 3 at a flat fee plus sales commission, all marked "inquire about pricing". Contract terms are published and unusually specific: a three-month pilot for Tier 1A, four months for Tiers 2 and 3, then a monthly subscription.

Best fit: a tech company that wants one firm covering both an MSP motion and an IT product motion, with the phone included. The limitation is the pilot commitment. Three or four months prepaid before you can walk is a real constraint if you are testing an offer rather than scaling a proven one.

5. Sales.co

This is our own entry, and we ordered the list, so treat the placement as our opinion rather than a finding. We put ourselves fifth because we are genuinely useful to the IT product buyer and we have no published MSP work at all.

We sell three plans. Intent Takeover is $1,000 a month and covers up to 1,000 high-intent leads a month with five or more touches per lead. TAM Takeover is $2,000 a month and covers up to 20,000 ICP-matching leads a month with light-touch personalized email, working the full addressable market every 30 to 90 days. Both together are $2,500 a month. Add-ons are priced separately: cold calls +$1,500/mo, ads +$1,000/mo, LinkedIn +$1,000/mo. So a phone-led IT program with us is $1,000 Intent Takeover plus the $1,500 cold calls add-on, which is $2,500 a month, not $1,000. Everything is month-to-month with no setup fee and no hourly billing, and clients are live in 7 days. We have worked with 421+ clients over four years. Published case studies are Cytena at $700K in pipeline, Testimonial Hero at $85K in pipeline, and Alts.co at 250+ leads.

The IT-relevant evidence is our data coverage, not a vertical page. We maintain prebuilt technographic lists of companies using SAP, companies using Snowflake, companies using Stripe, Workday and Capterra, plus a SaaS companies list. For an IT vendor whose best prospects are defined by what is already installed, that is directly usable targeting. It is worth being precise about what it proves: it shows we can build the list, not that we have run a hundred MSP campaigns. Those lists are also sold standalone at $295 one-time each through email lists.

The limits, plainly. We do not publish a third-party review count. We have no dedicated MSP or IT services vertical page of the kind Marketopia and SalesHive have, and no published MSP case study. We are much smaller than Callbox with its 700+ staff or memoryBlue with its 600+ SDRs, and we do not run multi-language global delivery. We are email-led, so if your motion needs the phone first, the add-on price applies and a phone-first specialist may serve you better. Our plans are on the pricing page, and the services sit under B2B lead generation, cold email services, appointment setting and outsourced SDR.

6. Callbox

Callbox was founded in 2004, is headquartered in Encino, California, and states 700+ full-time staff across six offices on four continents, with coverage in 50+ countries and 15+ languages. Its IT vertical page is callboxinc.com/industries-we-serve/it-managed-services-lead-generation/, and the industries hub also names SaaS and cloud, cybersecurity, healthcare IT, AI and machine learning, and ERP and enterprise software, with a separate ERP page.

Channels are phone, email, LinkedIn, chat and events, and the events piece is the part that matters most for IT vendors. Webinar and conference follow-up is a large share of enterprise IT pipeline, and Callbox sells that as a service rather than treating it as an afterthought. Delivery runs on a proprietary platform called Pipeline. Claims on the site include 15,000+ companies served, 10,000+ campaigns, 60+ countries and 3x average pipeline growth within 90 days.

Pricing is not published, and there is no pricing page at all. The model is described as subscription-based rather than pay-per-lead or commission. Contract terms are not stated.

Best fit: an IT or software vendor running campaigns in more than one country, or one whose pipeline depends on events and webinars. For a single-territory MSP it is probably oversized. The limitation is that neither price nor term is anywhere on the site, and with a firm this large the scope you are quoted will depend heavily on which regional team runs your account.

7. Operatix

Operatix states it works with B2B software vendors and nothing else. The homepage says "100% of B2B Software vendors" and names its sub-verticals as cybersecurity, big data and analytics, business processes, infrastructure, cloud, fintech, martech, HR tech, DevOps and IoT, which are software categories rather than separate industries. Proof is the homepage industry block at operatix.net. The team is stated as 300+ SDRs, with offices in London, California, Texas and Singapore, covering North America, LATAM, EMEA and APAC.

Services are outbound sales development, inbound lead qualification, marketing acceleration and channel acceleration, plus sales recruitment. The channel acceleration line is worth noting if you sell through partners, because generating pipeline for and with resellers is a different job from direct outbound and few agencies name it. Claimed client logos include Qualys, SentinelOne, CrowdStrike, Cisco and Oracle, and the site claims 100+ clients.

Pricing is not published and contract terms are not stated. A client testimonial mentions Operatix being flexible about the model and open to a partial performance-based approach. That is a testimonial, not a published term, and should not be treated as an offer.

Best fit: a security, cloud or infrastructure vendor selling into enterprise IT, particularly one expanding into a new region. The limitation is that this is the wrong firm for an MSP. There is no managed services page, no territory motion described anywhere, and the whole positioning points at product vendors.

8. LevelUp Leads

LevelUp Leads is based in California and fully remote. It has 18 industry pages, and four of them are relevant here: managed service provider, information technology, plus cloud and managed IT and cybersecurity. That is more granular vertical coverage of the IT space than most firms twice its size publish.

It publishes a starting price of $5,000 per month and, more usefully, publishes activity levels per tier. Fractional SDR is 150+ calls and 180+ emails per business day with 1,000 to 1,500+ contacts sourced monthly. Full-Service SDR is 300+ calls and 230+ emails per day with 1,500 to 2,000+ contacts. Growth is 700+ calls and 460+ emails per day with 3,000 to 4,000+ contacts and two full-service SDRs. Per-tier prices are not shown, only the $5,000 floor. Contract terms are published: an initial three-month minimum then month-to-month, prepaid monthly, onboarding in 7 to 10 days at no charge, and billing that starts only after the campaign launches.

The published dial-to-email ratio is the practical value here. If you are trying to work out what a phone-led MSP program actually looks like day to day, having 150 calls against 180 emails as a stated baseline gives you something to hold other quotes against.

Best fit: an MSP or IT firm that wants a phone-heavy program and wants to see activity numbers before signing. The limitation is the three-month prepaid minimum combined with a floor price, which puts the smallest committed spend around $15,000 before you know whether the offer lands.

9. memoryBlue

memoryBlue has been running since 2002 and is headquartered at 7925 Jones Branch Drive in Tysons, Virginia, with offices in Austin, Dallas, Boston, Denver, London and Singapore. Its software vertical page is memoryblue.com/software-sales-services/, and the stated specialty is public sector and tech organizations, with separate pages for cybersecurity and B2G.

The public sector angle is the reason to look. If you sell software or IT services to federal, state or local government, the sales cycle involves procurement vehicles and a compliance path that a commercial-only SDR firm will not have seen, and memoryBlue publishes a dedicated B2G lead generation page. The model is what the site calls SMART: outsourced SDRs and BDRs with vertical expertise, demand generation including SEO, PPC and content, a training academy, recruiting from its alumni network, and technology.

Something to note before you cite their scale: the homepage says 600+ current SDRs, ISRs and AEs while the lead generation services page says 450+ current SDRs. Two different numbers on two of their own pages. If you use the figure, name the page you took it from. Other claims include 2,000+ clients served and 20+ years in business.

Pricing is not published. The site has a page about lead generation cost that discusses the components and quotes no figures, with an ROI calculator standing in for a rate card. Contract terms are not stated. Best fit: a software vendor selling to both commercial and government buyers who wants rented SDR capacity rather than a campaign. The limitation is that there is no MSP motion here and no price signal of any kind.

10. Belkins

Belkins was founded in 2017, is headquartered in Dover, Delaware, and has offices in Colorado, Warsaw, Kyiv and Lviv. Team size was stated as 300 people at the end of 2022 and is not updated on the site. Its IT vertical page is belkins.io/industries/information-technology, one of 16 industry pages, each with distinct copy. Services cover omnichannel appointment setting, cold email, cold and intent calling, voicemail, SMS and WhatsApp, LinkedIn, paid ads, outsourced SDRs, ABM, HubSpot consulting and deliverability work. It also owns Folderly, a deliverability product, which is unusual and relevant if your sending reputation is the constraint.

The pricing situation is strange. The pricing page lists four plans, Growth at 100+ appointments a year, Growth Plus at 200+, a small business plan at 30+ and an enterprise plan, with no dollar figures at all. Meanwhile a Belkins blog post comparing outsourced SDR companies states Belkins' own price as $5,500 to $7,995 per month. The number exists on the site; it is just not on the page a buyer would go to. Some vertical pages carry figures too: the agencies page publishes a starter package from $5,000. Claims include $2 billion in client revenue, 50+ industries, a Clutch ranking of #5 of 1,000 agencies globally in 2025, and G2 Leader Winter 2026.

Best fit: an IT company that wants the largest, most reviewed generalist with a real IT page and a deliverability product behind it. The limitation is that there is no MSP page, so an MSP buying Belkins is buying general IT competence rather than channel knowledge, and the contract minimum is not stated anywhere.

11. Outbound Sales Pro

Outbound Sales Pro publishes an MSP page at outboundsalespro.com/industries-we-serve/msp-lead-generation/ alongside SaaS, cybersecurity and marketing agency pages. HQ, founding year and team size are not stated, which is worth knowing before you shortlist a firm you cannot locate.

What it does publish is the pricing structure, in more detail than most. Its own monthly retainer runs $3,000 to $8,000, with a typical range from $2,500 to $15,000 by tier, and it offers pay-per-meeting at $150 to $600 per meeting, with entry deals at $125 to $250 and enterprise at $450 to $800 and up. It also offers a hybrid of base retainer plus performance. The same page cites general market benchmarks, entry $2,500 to $4,000, mid-market $4,000 to $7,500, enterprise $7,500 to $15,000, plus a fully loaded in-house SDR cost of $9,800 to $14,200. Those are market figures on their page, not their prices, and should be read that way.

Channels are email through an in-house tool called Parakeet, LinkedIn sequences, phone with parallel dialers, and website visitor identification. Visitor ID matters for IT vendors, because anonymous traffic to a pricing or documentation page is often the only buying signal you get before an RFP appears.

Best fit: an MSP or software company that wants the option of paying per meeting instead of by retainer and wants both numbers up front. The limitation is transparency in the other direction. Contract terms are not stated, and a firm that publishes no HQ, no founding year and no headcount is harder to diligence than one that does.

12. TLM Inside Sales

TLM Inside Sales is the second MSP-only firm in this comparison. Its MSP page is at tlminsidesales.com/industry/msp, and the other industries it names are staffing, services, technology and manufacturing. SaaS, fintech and consulting do not appear.

The channel is email and only email, positioned as MRR-focused email marketing. Services cover contact discovery, campaign design and management, exclusions, and appointment setting. The exclusions piece is more important than it sounds for an MSP: you do not want your agency emailing companies you already serve, are already in a deal with, or that a partner has claimed.

The most useful thing on the page is the client size range. TLM states it works with MSPs of all sizes, from MSPs with just two employees targeting 10 to 50 employee offices, up to MSPs with 200+ employees. That is the only vendor in this set that names how small a client it will take, which matters if you are a two-person shop that every other firm on this list will price out of reach.

Pricing is not published. The page headline promises ROI within 6 months, which is a claim rather than a term. Contract length is not stated. Best fit: a small MSP that wants email campaigns handled and has its own people to make the calls. The limitation is that email-only leaves the phone to you, and for territory-based managed services selling the phone is usually where meetings get booked.

What IT lead generation actually costs

Four of these twelve publish a figure you can act on. Sales.co starts at $1,000 a month, or $2,500 once the calling add-on is included. Outbound Sales Pro publishes its own retainer at $3,000 to $8,000 a month, or $150 to $600 per booked meeting. LevelUp Leads starts at $5,000 a month with a three-month minimum. Abstrakt publishes $5,000 to $7,000 a month for outbound. Belkins' own blog puts Belkins at $5,500 to $7,995 a month, though the pricing page carries no numbers. Marketopia, SalesHive, Martal, Callbox, Operatix, memoryBlue and TLM Inside Sales all quote on request.

The buyer-side anchor most people run into is $500 to $1,000 per booked meeting, often with a setup fee on top. That is what buyers report being quoted in discussions of the category, not a figure any of these vendors publishes, so use it to sanity-check a proposal rather than to argue a price down. It also breaks down at the edges: an enterprise IT meeting with a CISO at a company running a specific stack costs more to produce than a meeting with a 40-person business that needs helpdesk cover, and the per-meeting price should reflect that.

Running it yourself is a real option and worth costing honestly. Instantly and Smartlead for sending, Apollo for contact data, Clay for enrichment and list building will run a few hundred dollars a month between them. The subscriptions are not the expense. The expense is the operator who builds the lists, writes and rewrites the copy after it fails, watches deliverability, and replies to a technical prospect the same day they answer. US SDR base salaries commonly run $50,000 to $65,000 before tools, benefits and management time. If you already have that person and they have the hours free, do it in-house. If hiring is the alternative, an agency is usually cheaper for the first year, and you find out faster whether the offer works.

How to choose

Eight questions that separate the agencies that have done IT outbound from the ones that have an IT page.

Can they name the incumbent vendors in your category? Ask who your prospects are most likely running today. An agency that has worked your space will name three or four competitors without pausing. One that cannot will be writing copy that does not acknowledge the switch you are asking for.

Can they target by installed technology, and where does that data come from? For IT product vendors this is the whole game. Ask for the source, the refresh cadence, and a sample of 50 records you can verify before you sign. Technographic data decays faster than firmographic data, and a list of Snowflake users assembled 18 months ago is partly fiction.

Who answers a technical objection on the first call? If a prospect asks about SSO, data residency or how the agent handles a specific hypervisor, does the SDR have a script, escalate, or guess? Ask to hear a recording of a call where that happened. Guessing on a technical objection burns the account permanently.

Do they currently work with a competing MSP in your territory? None of these firms publishes an exclusivity policy. For an MSP this is the highest-risk question on the list, because two clients of the same agency chasing the same metro means your list and a competitor's list overlap. Get the answer in writing and get exclusivity if you can.

Will they sign an NDA covering your target list? Your account list is competitive information. Ask whether the list you supply or they build is walled off, who inside the agency can see it, and what happens to it when the contract ends.

Who owns the sending domains, mailboxes and data? If the agency owns the warmed domains, that infrastructure leaves when you do. If they own the contact records, you pay again to rebuild. Ask before signing, not at offboarding.

What is the actual activity level, in dials and emails per day? LevelUp Leads publishes 150+, 300+ and 700+ calls per business day by tier. SalesHive publishes 150+, 250+ and 500+ daily touches. Make every vendor give you the equivalent number, because a retainer without a stated activity level is unmeasurable until the quarter is over.

What happens if your buyer needs a security questionnaire before the meeting? Compliance-driven buying adds steps between interest and calendar. Ask how the agency handles a prospect who wants documentation before they will take a call, and whether that counts as a booked meeting under your agreement.

Frequently asked questions

What is the difference between MSP lead generation and IT lead generation?

MSP lead generation usually means booking meetings for a managed services provider selling recurring support contracts to small and mid-sized businesses, often inside a geographic territory. IT lead generation is the broader phrase, used by software vendors, cloud and infrastructure companies, cybersecurity firms and systems integrators selling to enterprise IT departments. The buyer, the deal size and the sales cycle differ, and so do the agencies. Marketopia and TLM Inside Sales sell only to MSPs. Operatix sells only to software vendors. SalesHive, Martal Group, LevelUp Leads and Callbox publish pages for both.

Which IT lead generation companies publish their pricing?

Four of the twelve put a number on a public page. Sales.co publishes $1,000 a month for Intent Takeover, $2,000 for TAM Takeover and $2,500 for both. Abstrakt Marketing Group publishes $5,000 to $7,000 a month for outbound and $4,000 to $8,000 for inbound SEO. LevelUp Leads publishes a starting price of $5,000 a month. Outbound Sales Pro publishes a retainer range of $3,000 to $8,000 a month and a pay-per-meeting range of $150 to $600. Belkins states $5,500 to $7,995 a month in one of its own blog posts, though its pricing page carries no figures. Marketopia, SalesHive, Martal Group, Callbox, Operatix, memoryBlue and TLM Inside Sales quote on request.

How much does lead generation for an IT company cost in 2026?

The published starting points here run from $1,000 a month at Sales.co to $5,000 a month at LevelUp Leads and Abstrakt. Buyers commonly report being quoted $500 to $1,000 per booked meeting, often with a setup fee, which is a buyer-side figure rather than anything a vendor publishes. Adding outbound calling raises the number every time, because dialing is staffed work. At Sales.co the calling add-on is $1,500 a month on top of a plan, so a phone-led program starts at $2,500 a month rather than $1,000.

Will a lead generation agency work with two MSPs in the same city?

None of the twelve states a territory exclusivity policy on its website, so ask on the call and write the answer into the contract. It matters far more for MSPs than for software vendors, because two MSPs in one metro are usually chasing the same 500 to 2,000 companies. Ask whether the agency currently runs campaigns for another managed services provider in your service area, whether your target list is walled off, and whether they will sign an NDA covering the list.

Should an MSP use cold calling or cold email?

Both get used, and the agencies split on which they lead with. TLM Inside Sales runs email-only MSP campaigns. Abstrakt Marketing Group leads with cold calling. Martal Group publishes an MSP case study covering 7.5 months that reports 63,427 emails sent and 13,127 calls placed for 23 booked meetings, which gives you a sense of the volume a territory campaign takes on both channels. Sales.co is email-led and sells calling as a paid add-on. If your prospects are small businesses whose IT is handled by an incumbent they have never questioned, the phone usually does more of the work.

How long before an IT or MSP campaign books the first meeting?

Launch and first meeting are different dates, and you should ask for both. Sales.co states clients are live in 7 days. LevelUp Leads states 7 to 10 days to launch, with billing starting only after the campaign goes live. Outbound Sales Pro states most programs see first meetings 2 to 4 weeks after ramp. Martal Group states results in 2 to 3 weeks on its MSP page. Managed services deals often wait on a renewal date you cannot see, so a campaign can look flat for a quarter and then produce several meetings in a month.

Can a lead generation agency target prospects by the software they already run?

Some can. Targeting by installed technology is standard for IT product vendors, since a company running SAP or Snowflake is a different prospect from one that is not. Sales.co maintains prebuilt lists of companies using Stripe, Snowflake, SAP, Workday and Capterra, sold as one-time verified lists. Ask any agency where its technographic data comes from, how often it is refreshed, and whether you can check a sample before you buy.

Where to start

Decide which buyer you are first. If you sell managed services in a territory, your shortlist is Marketopia, Abstrakt Marketing Group and TLM Inside Sales, with SalesHive and LevelUp Leads as generalists that have done the work. If you sell software or infrastructure to enterprise IT, start with Operatix, then Callbox and memoryBlue for scale and Martal Group for a mixed motion. Ask every one of them for a stated daily activity level and the territory exclusivity answer in writing.

If a fixed scope at a published price is what you want, ours is on the pricing page: $1,000 a month to start, month-to-month, no setup fee, live in 7 days, with cold calling as a $1,500 add-on if you need it. We also compare the field for B2B lead generation agencies, SaaS lead generation agencies, cold email agencies, outsourced SDR companies and fintech lead generation agencies if one of those is closer to what you are buying.

Want outbound handled end to end?

Sales.co runs cold email for you: sourced contacts, per-prospect research, deliverability managed, replies answered. From $1,000/mo, no setup fees, month-to-month, live in 7 days.

Book an Intro Call

Related Articles

Best SaaS Lead Generation Agencies

The same method applied to agencies with a real SaaS vertical page

Read More →

Best Outsourced SDR Companies

For buyers renting sales development capacity rather than campaigns

Read More →

Best B2B Lead Generation Agencies

Eleven generalists compared on price, contract terms and channels

Read More →