Best Outsourced SDR Companies in 2026, Compared

Eleven vendors, compared on the things a buyer can check: founding year, headquarters, channels, published price, and contract terms. Nine of the eleven publish no price at all. We are one of the eleven, so verify everything against each vendor's own site.

15 min read
September 3, 2026
Lead Generation

Outsourcing SDRs means renting sales development capacity. You are paying for people and a process that sits in front of your closers: someone builds the list, someone writes and sends, someone dials, someone works the replies, and meetings land on your reps' calendars. It is not the same purchase as appointment setting, where you buy booked meetings and the vendor keeps the machinery to itself. It is also broader than a cold email agency, which usually runs one channel and stops at the reply. Most SDR engagements come with a ramp, so the first month or two costs money and produces very little.

This list is for someone who has closers but no top of funnel, or an in-house SDR team that cannot cover a new segment, and who is about to spend somewhere between $1,000 and $12,000 a month to fix that. Sales.co publishes this comparison and sells outbound, so we are on the list and we have an obvious interest in how it reads. Everything below about other vendors comes from their own websites, checked on 3 September 2026, and we have said where a site is silent rather than filling the gap.

Short answer

If you want a large bench and named reps, memoryBlue (600+ SDRs) and Callbox (700+ staff) are the two that publish headcount at that scale. If you want to compare rates before you take a sales call, CIENCE and LevelUp Leads are the only two vendors here with real numbers on their own sites, and CIENCE's price card is the most detailed in the category. If you want to leave after a month, SalesRoads and SalesHive both state cancel-anytime terms. If you would rather buy a managed outbound function than SDR seats, that is what we sell at Sales.co, from $1,000 a month.

How we compared them

We read each vendor's own website on 3 September 2026 and recorded five things: founding year or years in business, headquarters, channels they run, any price printed anywhere on the site, and any stated contract term. Where a site says nothing, the table says "Not stated" rather than an estimate. We did not use directory listings, review-site profiles or third-party roundups as sources of fact, because those numbers age badly and often trace back to a vendor's own marketing anyway.

Numbers that vendors put on their sites about results, meetings booked, clients served or award placements are claims. We have labelled them that way throughout. They are useful as a signal of scale and of what the vendor thinks matters, and they are not audited. Two figures in this article come from Belkins' own blog rather than from a vendor pricing page, and both are attributed in place.

The thing that struck us while doing this: nine of eleven vendors publish no price anywhere. Not a range, not a starting point, not a per-meeting figure. For a category that sells itself on efficiency, that makes basic comparison shopping take weeks of sales calls.

The comparison at a glance

Company Founded HQ Channels Published starting price Contract terms Best for
CIENCE Not stated Miami, FL (graph8 group) Email, phone, social $2,000/mo strategic team + $499/mo platform + $5,000 setup; SDRs from $1,500/mo offshore to $6,500/mo US No long-term contract on SDR capacity Buyers who want to price a team before talking to sales
memoryBlue Not stated ("20+ years") Tysons, VA Phone, email, plus demand gen Not stated Not stated Tech and public sector, large dedicated benches
Callbox 2004 Encino, CA Voice, email, LinkedIn, chat, social, retargeting, webinars Not stated Not stated Multi-country and multi-language outbound
SalesHive 2016 Not stated (remote-first) Phone, or phone plus email Not stated (flat monthly fee, quoted) No long-term contract, cancel with written notice US-based calling with a defined daily touch count
Belkins 2017 Dover, DE Email, phone, LinkedIn, SMS/WhatsApp Not on the pricing page; Belkins' own blog states $5,500–$7,995/mo Not stated Omnichannel appointment setting with SDR add-on
Martal Group Not stated ("15 years") Not stated (Toronto and Ottawa offices) Email, LinkedIn, cold calling Not stated Not stated B2B tech and SaaS, onshore reps
SalesRoads Not stated ("+19 years") Boca Raton, FL Outbound calling, outbound email, list building Not stated "Cancel anytime. No Commitments." Phone-led outbound without a lock-in
LevelUp Leads Not stated California (remote team) Phone, email, LinkedIn From $5,000/mo 3-month minimum, prepaid monthly, no onboarding charge Buyers who want activity volumes written down
Leadium Not stated Las Vegas, NV Email, cold calling, LinkedIn, gifting, events Not stated Not stated Data sourcing and research alongside outbound
Sales.co Not stated (421+ clients in 4 years) Not stated Email, plus cold calls, LinkedIn and ads as add-ons $1,000/mo; $2,000/mo; $2,500/mo for both Month-to-month, cancel anytime, no setup fee Teams who want a managed outbound function, not seats
Cleverly Not stated Los Angeles, CA LinkedIn first, plus email and calling Not stated Not stated LinkedIn-led outbound

Two patterns come out of that table. The vendors that publish headcount are selling capacity, and the vendors that publish price are selling a defined scope. Almost nobody does both. And contract terms split the field more cleanly than price does: SalesRoads and SalesHive both say cancel anytime, LevelUp Leads asks for three months up front, Sales.co is month to month, and the other seven say nothing at all about term on their sites.

1. memoryBlue

memoryBlue is headquartered in Tysons, Virginia, with offices in Austin, Dallas, Boston, Denver, London and Singapore. The site does not give a founding year, only "20+ Years in business". They state 600-plus current SDRs, ISRs and AEs on staff, which is the second-largest bench of anyone here, and they claim 3,000-plus clients served, 30-plus languages and coverage in 107 countries.

The core service is outsourced SDR and BDR work with vertical expertise, and the stated specialty is public sector and tech organisations. That focus is unusual and worth something if you sell to government: public sector prospecting has its own procurement rhythm and its own gatekeepers, and reps who have done it before will not need three months to learn it. Around the SDR service they also run demand generation, SEO, PPC and content, a sales training academy, and a recruiting arm that places reps from their alumni network. That last part is the interesting one for a buyer with a long horizon, because it means the outsourced team can become the pipeline for your first in-house hires.

Channels are phone and email, backed by their demand generation work. Pricing is not published, and the site states no contract minimum. Best fit: a company selling into tech or public sector that wants a named team with real training behind it and can absorb the cost of a large-vendor engagement.

The limitation is the same as the strength. A vendor with 600 reps and a training academy is optimised for accounts big enough to justify a dedicated pod. If you are a five-person company wanting two mailboxes warmed and 40 meetings a year, you are probably not the account they build around, and you will not find out what that costs without a call.

2. Callbox

Callbox was founded in 2004 and is headquartered in Encino, California, with six offices across four continents including the US, Australia, Singapore, Malaysia, Colombia and the Philippines. They state 700-plus full-time staff, the largest headcount in this comparison, and coverage of 50-plus countries in 15-plus languages.

Services are B2B lead generation, event marketing, outsourced SDR and inbound lead generation, run across voice, email, LinkedIn, web chat, social, retargeting, content and webinars. That channel list is the longest here, and the multi-language footprint is the real differentiator. If your ICP includes buyers in Singapore, Sydney and Bogotá as well as Chicago, most vendors on this list will quietly run all of it out of one time zone in English. Callbox has offices in those regions. They list tech, SaaS, healthcare, finance, cybersecurity, fintech, manufacturing and logistics as focus industries, and they run campaigns on their own platform, called Pipeline.

Pricing is not published and no contract term is stated. Best fit: a company running outbound into several countries at once, or one that needs event and webinar recruitment alongside cold outreach, where the coordination cost of using three different vendors is worse than the premium of using one big one.

The limitation: with delivery spread across four continents, who exactly works your account becomes the question that decides whether the engagement works. The site does not say which offices staff which programmes. Ask for the location and seniority of your named reps in writing before you sign, and ask what happens to your programme if those people move to another account.

3. CIENCE

CIENCE publishes the most detailed price card in this category, by a wide margin. It is the only vendor here that lets you build a rough budget without speaking to anyone, and the structure is worth laying out properly.

The core plan is a GTM System Setup at $5,000 one-time, plus a strategic team at $2,000 a month, plus their graph8 platform at $499 a month. First month therefore comes to $7,499, and $2,499 a month after that. The core plan covers four campaigns (intent-based, ICP-driven, visitor targeting and competitor targeting) and 75,000 monthly platform credits.

SDR capacity is optional on top, with no long-term contract, priced per rep per month by level and region:

There are larger build add-ons too: a Programmable Revenue Blueprint at $9,500 over 60 days and a Standard Build at $25,000 over 60 days. Channels are email, phone and social. The site does not state a founding year. On the about page, CIENCE now sits inside the graph8 group alongside Tenbound, the research firm, and describes itself as "A decade of managed outbound, inbound, and SDR services", with the group address given as Miami with a Boston office.

Best fit: a buyer who wants to model two US reps against four offshore reps on a spreadsheet before committing. That price card also tells you something the rest of the category hides, which is what an onshore rep actually costs relative to an offshore one. It is roughly three times.

The limitation: the pricing is modular, so the headline $2,000 a month is not what an SDR programme costs. One US Level 2 rep on the core plan is $8,000 in month one plus $1,000 onboarding, then $8,000 a month. That is a real number and a fair one, but it is not the number on the top of the page.

4. SalesHive

SalesHive was founded in 2016 and has been remote-first since then. The site does not state a headquarters city. They sell B2B meeting setting with, in their words, 100% US-based SDRs working on their own AI platform, with an offshore option available if you want it.

Channels are phone only, or phone plus email. There is no LinkedIn or SMS layer here, which keeps the offer legible. What they do publish, and most competitors do not, is volume: engagements come in tiers of 150-plus, 250-plus or 500-plus daily touches, and you can buy full service or platform only. Their in-house tooling includes eMod for personalisation, a power dialer, a smart inbox and two-way CRM sync. Claims on the site include 129,000-plus meetings booked, $2.5B-plus in pipeline, 2,285 clients and 47-plus industries.

Pricing is a single flat monthly fee, but the figures are not published and every client gets a quote. Contract terms are stated clearly: no setup fees, no long-term contracts, cancel any time with written notice, with month-to-month available and annual plans priced lower. Best fit: a company whose buyers answer the phone, that wants US callers and a daily touch number written into the agreement, and that wants the freedom to stop.

The limitation is the missing price. Flat monthly billing with cancel-anytime terms is the buyer-friendly end of this category, and it is a shame the number is behind a form. You cannot tell whether the 150-touch tier is $3,000 or $8,000 without a call, and that is exactly the comparison a buyer wants to make first.

5. Martal Group

Martal Group states 15 years in business without naming a founding year, and lists offices including Toronto and Ottawa in Canada, Berlin, Copenhagen, Guadalajara and several US locations. The site does not name a headquarters city. They state 200-plus onshore sales executives.

The service list runs wider than pure prospecting: B2B appointment setting, outbound lead generation, cold emailing, an AI sales platform, sales outsourcing, LinkedIn lead generation, cold calling, B2B sales training and inbound lead qualification. Channels are email, LinkedIn and cold calling with a power dialer. The stated specialty is B2B tech, listing SaaS, software development, MSPs, cybersecurity, fintech, AI and machine learning, healthcare and manufacturing.

The "onshore" claim is the thing to test. Two hundred onshore sales executives is a specific number and a meaningful one if your prospects will notice an accent or a time zone, and it puts Martal in a small group with SalesHive and the US tier of CIENCE's price card. What "onshore" means in a company with offices in Guadalajara and Berlin is worth asking about directly, since onshore relative to Canada, the US and the EU are three different things.

Pricing is not published and no contract minimum is stated. Best fit: a B2B tech or SaaS company that wants senior reps who can hold a technical conversation, and that values the sales training and closing-side support around the SDR work.

The limitation: the offer sweeps from list building to sales training to an AI platform, and a wide offer usually means the discovery call decides what you actually get. Pin the scope down in writing, and ask which of the 200 executives is on your account.

6. Belkins

Belkins was founded in 2017, is headquartered in Dover, Delaware, and has offices in Delaware and Colorado, Warsaw, and Kyiv and Lviv. The site states a team of 300 people as of the end of 2022 and does not give a current figure. They also own two products, Folderly for deliverability and Charge.

The service list is the most omnichannel here: appointment setting, cold email, cold and intent calling, voicemail drops, SMS and WhatsApp, LinkedIn lead generation, paid ads, outsourced SDRs, ABM, HubSpot CRM consulting and deliverability consulting. Channels are email, phone, LinkedIn and SMS/WhatsApp. Claims on the site include $2B-plus in client revenue, 50-plus industries, a Clutch ranking of #5 out of 1,000 agencies globally in 2025, and G2 Leader for Winter 2026.

Pricing is where Belkins gets odd. Their pricing page lists four plans (Small business at 30-plus appointments a year, Growth at 100-plus, Growth Plus at 200-plus, and Enterprise as custom) with no figures anywhere on it. Meanwhile a Belkins blog post about outsourced SDR companies states Belkins' own pricing as starting at $5,500 to $7,995 a month. The number exists and is public. It just is not on the page a buyer would look at. That was the single strangest thing we found while assembling this list.

Best fit: a company that wants appointment setting first with SDR and deliverability help around it, and that likes buying an annual appointment target rather than rep-months. The limitation is that appointment-count plans and SDR capacity are different purchases, and Belkins leads with the former. If you specifically want named reps whose activity you direct, say so on the first call, because the packaged plans are not shaped that way.

7. SalesRoads

SalesRoads is headquartered in Boca Raton, Florida, and states "+19 years of experience" without a founding year. They run appointment setting, lead generation, SDR outsourcing, outbound calling, outbound email, list building, account reactivation and inbound appointment setting. Channels are outbound calling, outbound email and list building. The workforce is remote, and the company originally focused on hiring military spouses, which is where the distributed model came from.

Contract terms are stated plainly on the site: "Cancel anytime. No Commitments." Very few vendors in this category put that in writing, and it changes the risk profile of a first engagement more than a few hundred dollars of monthly rate does. Claims on the site include more than 500 companies served, 100,000 new opportunities, three-time Inc. 5000 honoree, and the acquisition of VSA Prospecting in January 2025.

Pricing is not published on their site. Belkins' blog cites roughly $9,950 per four-week cycle for SalesRoads, which is a competitor's figure about a competitor, so treat it as a rough anchor and confirm it directly rather than budgeting from it.

Best fit: phone-led outbound to US buyers where you want the option to stop after 30 days. Account reactivation is also worth noting as a specific offer, because dormant CRM records are usually the cheapest pipeline a company has and almost nobody works them.

The limitation: the channel mix is narrow. No LinkedIn, no SMS, no ads. If your buyers ignore the phone and live in their LinkedIn inbox, this is the wrong shape of vendor, however good the calling is.

8. LevelUp Leads

LevelUp Leads is based in California with a fully remote team, and does not state a founding year. They are the second of the two vendors here that publish a starting price: from $5,000 a month, across three packages, each defined by activity volume rather than by outcome.

Contract terms are a three-month minimum, prepaid monthly, with no onboarding charge and 7 to 10 days to launch. Services extend past SDR work into GTM strategy, paid media and SEO. Claims include 5,100-plus meetings booked annually, 1,000-plus clients served, and 5.0 ratings on Clutch and G2.

Publishing daily call and email counts is more useful than it looks. It converts a vague retainer into something you can audit weekly, and it exposes the trade-off in the packages: the Growth tier roughly doubles activity for two reps instead of one. Best fit: a buyer who wants the activity commitment written down and is comfortable committing a quarter to see whether that activity converts.

The limitation: activity volumes are inputs, not results. Seven hundred dials a day is a lot of dials, and dials into a badly built list produce nothing but burned numbers. Ask how the 3,000 to 4,000 contacts a month are sourced and who verifies them, because the list quality decides whether the volume helps you or just makes noise.

9. Leadium

Leadium is headquartered in Las Vegas, Nevada, and does not state a founding year. Services are outbound appointment setting, inbound lead qualification, data sourcing and lead research, omni-channel sales strategy, top-of-funnel consultation, and deliverability and tech implementation. Channels are email, cold calling, LinkedIn, sales gifting and marketing events.

The data sourcing and research line is what separates them on paper. Most vendors here treat list building as a step inside the campaign; Leadium sells research as its own service. If your problem is that nobody can tell you who the 4,000 right companies are, that is a different engagement from "please send emails", and it can be worth buying on its own before you buy any outreach at all.

Sales gifting as a listed channel is also unusual in this set. It is expensive per touch and only makes sense for a small number of high-value accounts, but it is a real tactic for enterprise ABM and nobody else here mentions it.

Claims on the site include 500-plus client companies, involvement in 76 client acquisitions and 5 IPOs, and a 67% reduction in weighted cost versus building in-house. That last figure is a vendor calculation, and the assumptions behind it are not shown, so ask how it is computed before you use it in a business case. Pricing is not published and no contract term is stated.

Best fit: an enterprise or mid-market seller who needs the target account list built and verified as seriously as the outreach. The limitation is the same silence as most of this list. With no price and no term on the site, the first useful data point is a sales call.

10. Sales.co

Disclosure again: this is us. Read this as a claim sheet you can check on a call, not as a neutral entry, and weigh it accordingly against the ten vendors above.

The honest framing is that we are not an SDR-seat business. You do not rent a named rep from us, you do not get a headcount line, and there is no Level 2 versus Level 3 conversation. What we sell is a managed outbound function at a published flat price: we source the contacts, write and send the campaigns, run deliverability, and answer replies, and you get meetings and the data. If your requirement is specifically "two dedicated reps whose calendars I control", CIENCE, memoryBlue and LevelUp Leads are shaped for that and we are not.

Prices are published and flat. Intent Takeover is $1,000 a month for up to 1,000 high-intent leads with 5-plus touches each. TAM Takeover is $2,000 a month for up to 20,000 ICP-matching leads with light-touch personalised email at scale, reaching the full addressable market every 30 to 90 days. Both together are $2,500 a month. Cold calls are a $1,500 a month add-on, ads and LinkedIn $1,000 a month each. Everything is month to month, cancel anytime, with no setup fee and no hourly billing, and campaigns go live in 7 days. Full detail is on our pricing page and the outsourced SDR service page. We have worked with 421+ clients over four years. Three of those engagements are written up: Cytena at $700K in pipeline, Testimonial Hero at $85K in pipeline, and Alts.co at 250+ leads. If you would rather own data outright than run a programme, our one-time verified lists are $295.

The real limits: we do not publish a third-party review count, we are a much smaller operation than Callbox with 700-plus staff or memoryBlue with 600-plus SDRs, and we do not run a global multi-language delivery footprint. If you need outbound in 15 languages across four continents, we are the wrong vendor and Callbox is the obvious one to call. What we do have is the lowest published starting price in this set, and the price is on the page.

11. Cleverly

Cleverly is based in California, with Los Angeles appearing on the site, and does not state a founding year. Services are LinkedIn lead generation, cold email lead generation, cold calling lead generation, appointment setting and outsourced SDRs. LinkedIn is the channel they lead with and the one the brand is known for.

They sit last in this ordering because SDR capacity is not the centre of what they sell. If you come to Cleverly wanting a rep to dial 200 numbers a day, you are buying against the grain of the business. If you come wanting a LinkedIn programme run properly, with connection requests, sequenced messages and profile work handled for you, that is the core offer and there are not many specialists at their scale.

Claims on the site are large: 224.7K leads generated, $51.2M in revenue generated, $312M in pipeline generated, 1,000 active clients, and 1,000-plus five-star reviews. Take those as marketing figures rather than audited ones, as with every claim in this article. Pricing is not published on the pages we fetched, and no contract term is stated.

Best fit: a founder-led or consultative sale where the buyer is reachable on LinkedIn and the seller's personal profile is the asset. Recruiting, agencies, professional services and early-stage B2B software all tend to fit that pattern.

The limitation: LinkedIn-first outbound depends on one platform's rules, and those rules change without notice. Connection limits, automation detection and messaging caps have all shifted before. A programme built entirely on that channel carries a risk that an email-and-phone programme does not, so ask how they handle account restrictions and whether the email layer can carry the volume if LinkedIn tightens.

What outsourced SDR services cost

Start with the number buyers actually hear. Agencies in this category commonly quote $500 to $1,000 per booked meeting, often with a setup fee on top. That is not a figure any vendor on this list prints on its site; it is what buyers report being quoted. Run it through your own funnel before you react to it. At $750 a meeting with a 20% meeting-to-opportunity rate and a 25% close rate, you are paying about $15,000 in fees per closed deal. That is cheap for a $200K ACV and ruinous for a $6K one.

The published prices that do exist give you four anchors. Sales.co starts at $1,000 a month. CIENCE is $2,000 a month for the strategic team plus $499 a month for graph8 plus $5,000 one-time setup, with SDR seats from $1,500 a month offshore to $6,500 a month for a US Level 3 rep, plus $1,000 onboarding each. LevelUp Leads starts at $5,000 a month on a three-month minimum. Belkins' own blog puts Belkins at $5,500 to $7,995 a month. Those four span a factor of eight, which tells you the category label covers several quite different products.

Now the in-house comparison, which is the one most teams get wrong. US SDR base salaries commonly run $50,000 to $65,000 before commission. Add tools, a manager's time, and a ramp period of a couple of months where the rep produces almost nothing, and the fully loaded first-year cost of one in-house SDR sits well above the sticker. Against a $5,000 a month agency retainer, the cash difference is smaller than people expect. What differs is flexibility and ownership. You can end an agency contract in 30 days at some of these vendors; you cannot do that with an employee, and you also do not get an employee's product knowledge from an agency rep who works three other accounts.

The third option is doing it yourself. Instantly or Smartlead for sending, Apollo for data, Clay for enrichment, and you have most of the machine for a few hundred dollars a month. The subscriptions are the small part. The cost is the operator: someone building lists, writing and rewriting copy, watching domain health, and replying to interested people the same day. If you have that person, or can hire one, the tool stack beats every retainer here on cost per meeting. If the job would land on a founder with two other jobs, it will stall in week three, and the retainer is the cheaper mistake. We laid out the same trade-off from a different angle in our comparison of cold email agencies.

How to choose an SDR partner

Eight questions. Ask them all on the first call, and write down the answers, because vendor websites will not settle any of them.

  1. Onshore or offshore, and who exactly is on my account? Not the company's headcount. The names, the locations, the seniority, and how many other accounts each of them works. CIENCE's own price card shows a US rep costs roughly three times an offshore one at the same level, so this question is also a pricing question.
  2. How long until the first meeting, and do I pay full rate during ramp? LevelUp Leads states 7 to 10 days to launch and Sales.co states live in 7 days, but launching is not producing. Ask for the expected week the first meeting lands, and what happens to the invoice if it does not.
  3. Is the SDR dedicated or shared? A dedicated rep learns your product. A shared pod gets you coverage for less money and knows your product shallowly. Both are legitimate. Only one of them is usually what the buyer thinks they bought.
  4. Who writes the copy, and do I approve it before it sends? The emails go out with your company's name on them, to the accounts you most care about. If the answer is that copy ships without your sign-off, that is a decision you are making about your brand, not a detail.
  5. Where does the data come from, and who owns the list at the end? Ask which providers, how it is verified, and what you take with you when the engagement ends. A list you cannot keep is a rental, and the same is true of warmed domains and mailboxes.
  6. What counts as a qualified meeting? Get the definition in writing, with the specific criteria: title, company size, budget, stated interest. Vendors paid per meeting have an incentive to define this loosely, and disputes about it are the most common way these relationships sour.
  7. What is the no-show policy? Some share of booked meetings will not happen. Ask whether no-shows are replaced, credited or counted anyway, and ask what their actual show rate has been on comparable accounts.
  8. What is the notice period, and who answers a reply? SalesRoads and SalesHive both state cancel-anytime terms and LevelUp Leads requires three months, so the range is real. Then ask the reply question: when a prospect writes back interested at 9am, who responds, are they a person, and how many minutes does it take. Slow reply handling wastes more pipeline than bad copy does.

If you are still deciding what kind of vendor you need at all, our comparisons of appointment setting companies and B2B lead generation agencies cover the neighbouring categories and overlap with several vendors on this page.

FAQ

What does an outsourced SDR company actually do?

It supplies the top-of-funnel work your own sales development reps would do: building the target list, sending the emails, making the calls, sending the LinkedIn messages, handling replies, and putting meetings on your reps' calendars. Some vendors assign you named reps who work only your account. Others run a shared pod, or a managed campaign with no named seats at all. The three arrangements are priced differently and fail differently, so ask which one you are buying before you compare quotes.

How much do outsourced SDR services cost in 2026?

Most vendors in this comparison do not publish a price. Buyers commonly report being quoted $500 to $1,000 per booked meeting, usually with a setup fee on top. Where prices are published: Sales.co starts at $1,000 a month, CIENCE lists $2,000 a month for its strategic team plus $499 a month for its platform plus a $5,000 one-time setup, with SDR capacity priced from $1,500 a month offshore to $6,500 a month for a senior US rep, LevelUp Leads starts at $5,000 a month, and a Belkins blog post gives Belkins' own starting range as $5,500 to $7,995 a month.

Is outsourcing SDRs cheaper than hiring in house?

Not always, and the honest comparison is not salary against retainer. US SDR base salaries commonly run $50,000 to $65,000 before commission, tools, management time and the ramp period where the rep produces little. Against that, a mid-range agency retainer looks similar in cash terms. What you buy with the retainer is a shorter ramp and the ability to stop. What you give up is a rep who learns your product and eventually gets promoted into a closing role.

What is the difference between an outsourced SDR and an appointment setting agency?

An appointment setting agency sells you meetings and usually keeps its own process private. An outsourced SDR company sells you capacity: reps, hours, touch volume, and a process you can inspect and steer. Many vendors sell both, which is why the labels blur on their websites. The practical test is what appears on the invoice. If you are billed per meeting, you bought appointment setting. If you are billed per rep or per month of activity, you bought SDR capacity.

Onshore or offshore SDRs, which should I pick?

It depends on whether your prospects will be on the phone. For US phone-heavy outbound to senior buyers, a native US caller is worth the premium, and CIENCE's own price card puts that premium at roughly three times the offshore rate for the same rep level. For email and LinkedIn work, where the writing is reviewed before it goes out, the location of the person matters much less. SalesHive states its reps are US-based with an offshore option, Martal Group states 200-plus onshore sales executives, and CIENCE prices offshore, Europe and US separately.

How long before an outsourced SDR books the first meeting?

Ask the vendor for their number rather than accepting an industry average. LevelUp Leads states 7 to 10 days to launch. Sales.co states live in 7 days. Most other vendors in this comparison do not state a ramp time on their site. Launching is not the same as producing, so ask separately how many weeks of sending or dialing they expect before the first booked meeting, and whether you pay full rate during that period.

What contract terms are normal for outsourced SDR services?

They vary more than price does. SalesRoads states cancel anytime with no commitments. SalesHive states no long-term contracts and cancellation with written notice, with lower rates on annual plans. LevelUp Leads requires a three-month minimum, prepaid monthly. Sales.co is month to month with no setup fee. Callbox, CIENCE, memoryBlue, Martal Group, Belkins, Leadium and Cleverly do not state a minimum term on their sites, so treat the term as negotiable and ask early.

Can I run outbound myself instead of hiring an SDR agency?

Yes, if you can staff an operator. Instantly, Smartlead, Apollo and Clay together cover sending, data and enrichment for a fraction of any retainer here. The subscription is the small part of the cost. The real cost is the person who builds lists, writes and rewrites copy, watches deliverability, and answers replies the same day. If you have that person, the tool stack is the better buy. If the work would land on a founder who already has two other jobs, it will stall.

Closing

Shortlist three vendors, not eight. Pick them by the constraint that actually binds you: languages and countries (Callbox), a large trained bench in tech or public sector (memoryBlue), a price you can model in a spreadsheet today (CIENCE, LevelUp Leads), US phone work you can cancel (SalesHive, SalesRoads), or a flat published monthly price for the whole function (us). Then put the eight questions to all three and compare the answers side by side. The gaps between the answers will be wider than the gaps between the websites.

Want outbound handled end to end?

Sales.co runs cold email and cold calls for you: sourced contacts, per-prospect research, replies answered fast, meetings booked. Published flat pricing from $1,000/mo, no setup fees, month-to-month, live in 7 days.

Book an Intro Call

Related Articles

Best Cold Email Agencies

The main cold email agencies compared on model, pricing and scope

Read More →

Best Appointment Setting Companies

Who books meetings, how they charge, and what counts as qualified

Read More →

Best B2B Lead Generation Agencies

The wider category, and where SDR outsourcing fits inside it

Read More →