"Lead generation company" is the broadest label on this market, and it covers at least four different purchases. Every roundup of the top B2B lead generation companies mixes all four together, which is why the lists look interchangeable and the quotes do not. The vendors use "agency" and "company" about themselves interchangeably, and so does this comparison. Some sell booked appointments. Some rent you SDR headcount. Some run a managed outbound program at a fixed scope. Some sell data and top-of-funnel work and hand it to your team. Those four have different price shapes and different failure modes, so sorting by which one you are buying is the useful first cut. Disclosure before anything else: Sales.co publishes this list and Sales.co is on it. We have tried to keep the vendor sections dull and factual, and we say where we are weaker than the other names here.
Short answer
Pick the purchase first. Booked meetings for your reps: Belkins, SalesRoads, Callbox. Rented SDR capacity: memoryBlue, CIENCE, SalesHive, Martal Group. A defined outbound scope at a published price: Sales.co, LevelUp Leads. One channel done deeply: Cleverly for LinkedIn, Leadium for data and top-of-funnel. Only four of the eleven publish a starting price, so budget the time to collect quotes.
How we compared these companies
Everything in this article was read off the vendors' own websites on September 3, 2026. We did not use directory listings, aggregator scorecards, or "top agencies" roundups, because those recycle each other and the numbers drift. Where a vendor states something about itself that we cannot check, we label it as a claim and attribute it. Where a vendor says nothing, the table says "not stated" rather than a guess.
Two things stood out while collecting this. Nine of the eleven companies publish no price at all. And the ones that do publish a price tend to be selling a defined scope, while the ones that publish headcount instead of price are selling capacity. Callbox lists 700+ staff, memoryBlue lists 600+ SDRs, Martal lists 200+ sales executives. None of the three publishes a rate. That is a consistent pattern, not a coincidence, and it tells you what each business thinks it is selling.
One more oddity worth naming up front. Belkins' pricing page has four plans and no figures, while a Belkins blog post about outsourced SDR companies lists Belkins' own starting price at $5,500 to $7,995 per month. The number exists on the domain. It is just not on the page a buyer would look at.
The top B2B lead generation companies sell four different things
Appointment setting. The vendor researches and contacts prospects and delivers meetings into your reps' calendars. Belkins, SalesRoads, and Callbox all lead with this. You are buying an outcome, so the vendor carries volume risk, and the price reflects that.
SDR capacity. You rent named reps who work your accounts. memoryBlue, CIENCE, SalesHive, and Martal Group all sell this shape, and CIENCE prices it explicitly by seniority level and region. You carry the volume risk here. If the reps have a slow quarter, the invoice is the same.
Managed outbound at a fixed scope. A defined program at a published monthly number, rather than headcount or per-meeting billing. Sales.co and LevelUp Leads both work this way, at very different price points and with different contract terms.
Channel specialists. Cleverly leads with LinkedIn lead generation and adds email and calling around it. Leadium leads with data sourcing, lead research, and top-of-funnel consultation, alongside its appointment setting. If your gap is one channel or the list itself, a specialist is a smaller purchase than a full program.
We wrote separate deep comparisons for two of these categories: appointment setting companies and outsourced SDR companies. If you already know which one you are buying, start there instead.
The comparison table
| Company | Founded | HQ | Channels | Published starting price | Contract terms | Best for |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Belkins | 2017 | Dover, Delaware | Email, phone, LinkedIn, SMS/WhatsApp | Not on the pricing page; Belkins' own blog states $5,500–$7,995/mo | Not stated | Omnichannel appointment setting |
| Callbox | 2004 | Encino, California | Voice, email, LinkedIn, web/chat, social, retargeting, content, webinars | Not stated | Not stated | Multi-country, multi-language campaigns |
| CIENCE | Not stated | Miami, Florida (graph8 group) | Email, phone, social | $2,000/mo strategic team + $499/mo platform + $5,000 one-time setup | No long-term contract on SDR capacity | Buyers who want a priced, itemized build |
| Sales.co | Not stated | Not stated | Email, cold calls, LinkedIn, ads (add-ons) | $1,000/mo | Month-to-month, cancel anytime, no setup fee | Small teams that want a published price |
| Martal Group | Not stated (site states 15 years in business) | Not stated; Toronto and Ottawa offices listed | Email, LinkedIn, cold calling | Not stated | Not stated | B2B tech and SaaS |
| memoryBlue | Not stated (site states 20+ years) | Tysons, Virginia | Outbound SDR/BDR, plus demand gen, SEO/PPC, content | Not stated | Not stated | Public sector and tech, at scale |
| SalesRoads | Not stated (site states 19+ years) | Boca Raton, Florida | Outbound calling, outbound email, list building | Not stated | "Cancel anytime. No Commitments." | Phone-led appointment setting |
| SalesHive | 2016 | Not stated (remote-first) | Phone, or phone plus email | Not stated (flat monthly fee, quoted per client) | No setup fees, no long-term contracts, cancel on written notice | US-based calling on a flat fee |
| LevelUp Leads | Not stated | California (fully remote team) | Cold calling, email, LinkedIn, list building, paid media, SEO | From $5,000/mo | 3-month minimum, prepaid monthly, no onboarding charge | High daily call and email volume |
| Leadium | Not stated | Las Vegas, Nevada | Email, cold calling, LinkedIn, sales gifting, events | Not stated | Not stated | Data sourcing and top-of-funnel |
| Cleverly | Not stated | Los Angeles, California | LinkedIn, cold email, cold calling | Not stated | Not stated | LinkedIn-first outreach |
The "not stated" cells are the story of this table. Founding year is missing from seven sites, which mostly substitute a round "X+ years in business" number. Contract terms are missing from six. Price is missing from nine. None of that makes a vendor bad, but it does mean a shortlist takes several calls to build, and that the two or three vendors who put numbers on the page get compared first by default.
1. Belkins
Founded in 2017, headquartered in Dover, Delaware, with offices in Delaware and Colorado, Warsaw, and Kyiv and Lviv. The site states a team of 300 people as of the end of 2022 and does not give a current figure.
Belkins sells omnichannel appointment setting and runs a wide service list around it: cold email, cold and intent calling, voicemails, SMS and WhatsApp, LinkedIn lead generation, paid ads, outsourced SDRs, ABM, HubSpot CRM consulting, and deliverability consulting. The channel mix is the broadest of the appointment-setting group. They also own two products, Folderly for deliverability and Charge.
The pricing page lists four plans, defined by appointment volume: Small Business at 30+ appointments a year, Growth at 100+, Growth Plus at 200+, and a custom Enterprise tier. No figures appear on that page. A Belkins blog post about outsourced SDR companies states Belkins' own pricing as starting at $5,500 to $7,995 per month, so that is the number we have, from their blog rather than their pricing page. Contract minimums are not stated anywhere we found.
Belkins states on its site that it has generated $2B+ in revenue for clients across 50+ industries, that Clutch ranked it #5 of 1,000 agencies globally in 2025, and that it holds a G2 Leader badge for Winter 2026. Those are the company's own claims; we have not verified them independently.
Best fit: companies that want appointments booked across several channels at once and are comfortable buying against an annual appointment target. The limitation is the pricing page itself. Plans defined by "100+ appointments a year" with no dollar figure and no stated contract length make it hard to compare Belkins against anything else until you are already in a sales process, and the buyer who wants a fast shortlist will feel that. Read more about how they compare to other agencies in the same category in our cold email agency comparison. Their site is at belkins.io.
2. Callbox
Founded in 2004 and headquartered in Encino, California, Callbox is the oldest company on this list and one of the largest. The site states 700+ full-time staff and six global offices across four continents, covering the US, Australia, Singapore, Malaysia, Colombia, and the Philippines.
Services are B2B lead generation, event marketing, outsourced SDR, and inbound lead generation. The channel list is the longest here: voice, email, LinkedIn, web and chat, social, retargeting, content, and webinars. They run campaigns in 50+ countries and 15+ languages, and name tech, SaaS, healthcare, finance, cybersecurity, fintech, manufacturing, and logistics as their industries. Campaigns run on their own platform, called Pipeline.
Pricing is not published and contract terms are not stated.
Best fit: companies running into markets where they have no local presence and no language coverage. That is a genuinely hard problem to solve in-house, and very few of the other companies here can staff it. If your target list spans Singapore, Australia, and the US, the office footprint is doing real work.
The limitation is the flip side of the same thing. A 700-person, multi-continent operation is not built around a single small campaign, and nothing on the site suggests a small entry point. With no published price and no stated minimum, a smaller buyer has no way to tell whether they are in range before booking a call. Their site is at callboxinc.com.
3. CIENCE
CIENCE publishes the most detailed price card in this category, which was the biggest surprise in this comparison. Their core plan is a GTM System Setup at $5,000 one-time, a strategic team at $2,000 per month, and the graph8 platform at $499 per month, so a first month runs $7,499. That includes four campaigns (intent-based, ICP-driven, visitor targeting, and competitor targeting) and 75,000 monthly platform credits.
SDR capacity is optional and priced per SDR per month, by seniority level and region: Level 1 at $1,500 offshore, $2,500 Europe, $4,500 US; Level 2 at $2,500, $3,500, and $5,500; Level 3 at $3,500, $4,500, and $6,500. SDR onboarding is $1,000 one-time per SDR, and the site states no long-term contract on that capacity. Larger builds are also priced: a Programmable Revenue Blueprint at $9,500 over 60 days, and a Standard Build at $25,000 over 60 days.
Structurally, CIENCE now sits inside the graph8 group alongside Tenbound, the research firm. Their about page describes CIENCE as a decade of managed outbound, inbound, and SDR services, and gives a Miami group address with a Boston office. The founding year is not stated on the site. Channels are email, phone, and social.
Best fit: buyers who want to see the line items before they talk to anyone, and who want to add or remove SDR seats without renegotiating a whole retainer. The regional rate card also makes the offshore-versus-US tradeoff explicit instead of hiding it inside a blended number.
The limitation is that the itemization is a real commitment. Setup, platform, strategic team, and per-SDR fees stack, and the entry point after setup is meaningfully higher than the two cheapest options here. The group restructuring is also recent enough that we would ask directly which entity holds the contract. Their site is at cience.com.
4. memoryBlue
Headquartered in Tysons, Virginia, with offices in Tysons, Austin, Dallas, Boston, Denver, London, and Singapore. The site states 20+ years in business rather than a founding year, and lists 600+ current SDRs, ISRs, and AEs.
The core service is outsourced SDR and BDR work with stated vertical expertise, and the surrounding services are broader than most: demand generation, SEO, PPC, content, a sales training academy, and sales recruiting out of their alumni network. The specialty they name is public sector and tech organizations, which is unusual. Very few outbound firms say anything about selling to government.
Claims on the site include 3,000+ clients served, 30+ languages, and 107 countries. Pricing is not published and contract terms are not stated. Belkins' blog cites roughly $11,000 per month for memoryBlue, which is a third-party figure we are only repeating as attributed, not as memoryBlue's own number.
Best fit: companies selling into the public sector, or larger tech companies that want a big bench and a recruiting pipeline attached. The academy-plus-recruiting model means reps who work your account can eventually be hired, which matters if outsourcing is a bridge to an in-house team rather than a permanent arrangement.
The limitation is scale in the ordinary sense. A 600-rep organization with a training academy is priced and structured for buyers who can absorb that overhead. If you want two reps and a fast start, this is a heavy vendor to work with, and the absence of any published price or minimum makes it hard to self-qualify. Their site is at memoryblue.com.
5. Martal Group
Martal states 15 years in business without giving a founding year. The domain is Canadian, and listed offices include Toronto and Ottawa, Berlin, Copenhagen, Guadalajara, and US locations. The HQ city is not stated. Team size is given as 200+ onshore sales executives.
Services cover B2B appointment setting, outbound lead generation, cold emailing, an AI sales platform, sales outsourcing, LinkedIn lead generation, cold calling, B2B sales training, and inbound lead qualification. Channels are email, LinkedIn, and cold calling with a power dialer. The stated specialty is B2B tech: SaaS, software development, MSPs, cybersecurity, fintech, AI and ML, healthcare, and manufacturing.
Pricing is not published and no contract minimum is stated.
Best fit: B2B tech companies that want senior sales people involved rather than junior prospectors, and that sell into both North America and Europe. The "onshore sales executives" framing, combined with the Berlin and Copenhagen offices, points at a European expansion motion more than most vendors here.
The limitation is how little the site pins down. No founding year, no HQ city, no price, no contract term. Between the vague years-in-business number and the office list that spans three continents without a stated center, it is hard to tell from the outside how the delivery team is actually organized, or which office your account would sit in. Ask that question early. Their site is at martal.ca.
6. Sales.co
Disclosure again: this is us. Read this section as our own claim sheet, check it against our pricing page, and hold it to the same standard as everything above.
Sales.co runs managed outbound at a published flat price. Intent Takeover is $1,000 a month for up to 1,000 high-intent leads with 5+ touches per lead. TAM Takeover is $2,000 a month for up to 20,000 ICP-matching leads with light-touch personalized email at scale, reaching the full addressable market every 30 to 90 days. Both together are $2,500 a month. Cold calls are a $1,500 per month add-on, ads and LinkedIn are $1,000 per month each. The cold email service, appointment setting, and outsourced SDR pages describe each piece in more detail.
Terms are month-to-month, cancel anytime, no long-term contract, no setup fee, and no hourly billing. Campaigns go live in 7 days. We have worked with 421+ clients over four years. Three client outcomes we publish in full: Cytena at $700K in pipeline, Testimonial Hero at $85K in pipeline, and Alts.co at 250+ leads. If you would rather own the data outright and run the sending yourself, we sell one-time verified lists at $295.
Where we are weaker than others on this list, plainly. We do not publish a third-party review count, so you cannot check us on volume of ratings the way you can check Cleverly or LevelUp Leads. We are a much smaller operation than Callbox at 700+ staff or memoryBlue at 600+ SDRs, so we are not the vendor for a program that needs dozens of reps. And we do not run a global multi-language delivery footprint. If your campaign needs 15 languages and local offices, Callbox is built for that and we are not.
What we do have is the lowest published starting price in this set, at $1,000 a month, with month-to-month terms and no setup fee. Given that nine of eleven vendors publish nothing, the price being on the page is most of the differentiator.
7. SalesRoads
SalesRoads is headquartered in Boca Raton, Florida, and states 19+ years of experience rather than a founding year. The workforce is remote, and the company originally focused on hiring military spouses.
Services are appointment setting, lead generation, SDR outsourcing, outbound calling, outbound email, list building, account reactivation, and inbound appointment setting. Channels are outbound calling, outbound email, and list building, with calling leading.
Contract terms are stated plainly on the site: "Cancel anytime. No Commitments." That is worth noting, because only three companies here say anything concrete about terms. Pricing is not published. Belkins' blog cites roughly $9,950 per four-week cycle for SalesRoads, which we mention only as an attributed third-party figure.
Claims on the site include more than 500 companies served, 100,000 new opportunities generated, and three Inc. 5000 listings. The site also states that SalesRoads acquired VSA Prospecting in January 2025.
Best fit: companies whose buyers still answer the phone, and who want an out. Account reactivation is a service worth flagging separately, since most vendors here only chase new logos and reactivating a lapsed customer list is usually cheaper per meeting than cold prospecting.
The limitation is channel breadth. Calling, email, and list building is a narrower stack than Belkins or Callbox offer, with no LinkedIn motion named. If your buyers are hard to reach by phone, the phone-first emphasis works against you rather than for you. Their site is at salesroads.com.
8. SalesHive
Founded in 2016 and remote-first from the start. The site does not state an HQ.
SalesHive sells B2B meeting setting delivered by 100% US-based SDRs working on the company's own AI platform, with an offshore option available. Channels are phone only, or phone plus email. Volume is tiered by daily touches at 150+, 250+, or 500+, and the engagement can be full-service or platform-only. Their proprietary tooling includes eMod for personalization, a power dialer, a smart inbox, and two-way CRM sync.
Pricing is a single flat monthly fee, but the figures are not published; each client is quoted. Terms are stated clearly: no setup fees, no long-term contracts, cancel anytime with written notice, month-to-month available, and annual plans priced lower.
Claims on the site include 129,000+ meetings booked, $2.5B+ in pipeline, 2,285 clients, and 47+ industries.
Best fit: teams that want US-based callers on a flat monthly fee rather than per-meeting billing, and that want the option to license the platform without the service. The platform-only tier is unusual here, and it is a sensible middle step if you have a caller in-house but no tooling.
The limitation is the price. A flat fee that is never shown is only half of pricing transparency: you get the structure but not the number, so you still cannot compare SalesHive to anyone without a call. The narrow channel mix is also worth weighing. Phone and email is the whole stack, with no LinkedIn or paid layer. Their site is at saleshive.com.
9. LevelUp Leads
Based in California with a fully remote team. The founding year is not stated.
LevelUp Leads publishes a starting price of $5,000 per month across three packages, each defined by daily activity volume. Fractional SDR covers 150+ calls and 180+ emails a day, with 1,000 to 1,500+ contacts sourced monthly and one LinkedIn profile. Full-Service SDR covers 300+ calls and 230+ emails a day, 1,500 to 2,000+ contacts, and one LinkedIn profile. Growth covers 700+ calls and 460+ emails a day, 3,000 to 4,000+ contacts, and two full-service SDRs.
Terms are a three-month minimum commitment, prepaid monthly, with no onboarding charge and 7 to 10 days to launch. Services span appointment setting, full-service and fractional SDR, cold calling, email, LinkedIn, list building, GTM strategy, paid media, and SEO and blog work. Claims on the site include 5,100+ meetings booked annually, 1,000+ clients served, and 5.0 ratings on Clutch and G2.
Best fit: buyers who want to compare packages by activity volume rather than by promised outcomes. Defining a tier as "300+ calls and 230+ emails a day" is more checkable than "100+ appointments a year," and it makes the cost per unit of activity easy to work out.
The limitation is the commitment. Three months prepaid at $5,000 a month means $15,000 committed before you know whether the campaign works, and that is the firmest minimum stated by any vendor here. Two of the companies on this list will let you leave after 30 days. Their site is at levelupleads.io.
10. Leadium
Headquartered in Las Vegas, Nevada. The founding year is not stated on the site.
Leadium's service list leans further toward data than the rest of this group: outbound appointment setting, inbound lead qualification, data sourcing and lead research, omni-channel sales strategy, top-of-funnel consultation, and deliverability and tech implementation. Channels are email, cold calling, LinkedIn, sales gifting, and marketing events. Sales gifting appears on no other site in this comparison.
Claims on the site include 500+ client companies, involvement in 76 client acquisitions and 5 IPOs, and a 67% reduction in weighted cost against building in-house. Pricing is not published and contract terms are not stated.
Best fit: companies whose real gap is the list and the technical setup rather than the sending. If your team can run campaigns but keeps stalling on data quality, deliverability configuration, or who to target, the research and consultation services are a smaller and more targeted purchase than a full managed program.
The limitation is that the 67% cost reduction figure is stated without a stated methodology, and a weighted-cost comparison against an in-house build depends entirely on what you assume the in-house build costs. We would ask how it was calculated before putting weight on it. The absence of both price and terms puts Leadium in the same position as most of this list: you cannot size the engagement from the outside. Their site is at leadium.com.
11. Cleverly
Based in California, with Los Angeles appearing on the site. The founding year is not stated.
Cleverly leads with LinkedIn lead generation and builds the rest around it: cold email lead generation, cold calling lead generation, appointment setting, and outsourced SDRs. Among these eleven companies, Cleverly is the one whose positioning starts from a single channel rather than from a service model.
Claims on the site are the largest volume numbers in this comparison: 224.7K leads generated, $51.2M in revenue generated, $312M in pipeline generated, 1,000 active clients, and 1,000+ five-star reviews. Those are self-reported and we have not verified them. Pricing is not published on the pages we fetched, and contract terms are not stated.
Best fit: companies whose buyers are genuinely active on LinkedIn, in categories where a connection request lands better than a cold email. Recruiting, agency services, and professional services tend to fit that description more than, say, logistics.
The limitation is the same specificity that makes them a good pick when they fit. A LinkedIn-first program depends on platform limits and platform rules that neither you nor the vendor controls, and the channel is more crowded every year. Cleverly does offer email and calling alongside it, but the site does not describe how those are staffed or scoped, so it is worth asking whether the non-LinkedIn work is a full service or a supporting one. Their site is at cleverly.co.
What B2B lead generation costs in 2026
The number buyers report being quoted most often is $500 to $1,000 per booked meeting, usually with a setup fee on top. That is a buyer-side anchor rather than a published rate, so treat it as a sanity check on a quote, not as a benchmark. Ten meetings a month at the middle of that range is $7,500 plus setup, which is roughly where the retainer quotes in this category land.
Four published starting points exist across these eleven companies:
- Sales.co: $1,000 per month, month-to-month, no setup fee.
- CIENCE: $2,000 per month for the strategic team plus $499 per month for the platform, with a $5,000 one-time setup, so $7,499 in month one.
- LevelUp Leads: from $5,000 per month, three-month minimum, no onboarding charge.
- Belkins: $5,500 to $7,995 per month, per Belkins' own blog rather than its pricing page.
The other seven quote after a call. That is not a red flag by itself, but it costs you time, and the vendors with a number on the page get shortlisted first because they can be compared in five minutes.
The honest alternative is running it yourself. Instantly and Smartlead handle sending and inbox rotation, Apollo covers contact data, and Clay handles enrichment and list building. Together they cost a small fraction of any retainer here. The subscription is not the real line item though. The operator is. Someone has to build lists, write copy that does not read like a template, watch deliverability, and answer replies the same day they arrive. US SDR base salaries commonly run $50,000 to $65,000 before tools, management time, and data. If you already have that person, or the founder genuinely has ten hours a week for it, the DIY stack is a real option and often the better one at small volume. If that work will land on someone who has another full-time job, it will get done badly, and paying an agency is the cheaper mistake.
Three billing shapes cover almost every quote you will get. A monthly retainer buys time and a team: the invoice is the same whether the month goes well or badly, which makes budgeting easy and puts the performance risk on you. Per-meeting or per-lead pricing moves that risk to the vendor, costs more per unit, and creates pressure to book meetings that hold badly, so ask how a meeting is defined and what happens when one no-shows. A hybrid quote pairs a smaller base fee with a per-meeting or per-close component; it splits the risk, and it is the hardest of the three to compare across vendors, so ask for a worked example at your expected volume before you sign one.
How to choose
Put the same questions to every vendor on your shortlist and compare the answers side by side. The gaps show up fast.
- What exactly am I buying: meetings, hours, reps, or a program? Get this in writing. A vendor selling capacity and a vendor selling appointments will both say "we book meetings," and only one of them is on the hook for the count.
- What is the monthly number, and what is the setup fee? Ask in the first email. A vendor who will not give a range before a discovery call is telling you something about the sales process you are about to enter.
- What is the minimum term, and what does cancelling require? Three vendors here state their terms plainly. If yours does not, ask for the notice period and the earliest exit date before you sign.
- Who writes the copy, and do I approve it before it sends? Bad copy goes out from your domain to the accounts you care most about.
- Where does the contact data come from, and who owns it when I leave? If the vendor keeps the list and the mailboxes, leaving costs you the asset you paid to build.
- Who answers a positive reply, and how fast? Ask for the actual median response time. This is where most engagements quietly leak.
- What percentage of booked meetings held last quarter, across your book? Booked and held are different numbers, and per-meeting pricing creates pressure on the first one.
- Which team, in which office, will work my account? Several vendors here list offices on three continents. Find out which one you get, and whether the people on the pitch call are the people doing the work.
FAQ
What is the best B2B lead generation agency?
There is no single answer, because these agencies sell four different things. If you want meetings on your reps' calendars, look at Belkins, SalesRoads, and Callbox. If you want rented headcount, look at memoryBlue, CIENCE, SalesHive, and Martal Group. If you want a defined outbound scope at a published price, look at Sales.co and LevelUp Leads. If you want one channel done well, Cleverly leads with LinkedIn and Leadium leads with data and top-of-funnel work. Decide which of the four you are buying before you compare vendors.
How much does a B2B lead generation company cost in 2026?
Buyers commonly report quotes of $500 to $1,000 per booked meeting, usually plus a setup fee. Only four companies in this comparison publish a starting price: Sales.co from $1,000 per month, CIENCE at $2,000 per month for its strategic team plus $499 per month for the graph8 platform and a $5,000 one-time setup, LevelUp Leads from $5,000 per month, and Belkins at $5,500 to $7,995 per month, a figure that appears on Belkins' own blog rather than on its pricing page.
Why do so few lead generation companies publish pricing?
Nine of the eleven companies in this comparison publish no price anywhere on their site. Two reasons are common. Team-based services vary in cost by seniority, region, and headcount, so a single number would be wrong for most buyers. And a quote-only page forces a sales call, which agencies value. Neither reason helps you shortlist, so ask for the number in the first email rather than the third call.
What is the difference between appointment setting and outsourced SDR?
Appointment setting is priced against an outcome: meetings booked into your calendar. Outsourced SDR is priced against capacity: a named rep, or several, working your accounts for a monthly fee whatever the meeting count turns out to be. Appointment setting moves volume risk to the vendor and tends to cost more per meeting. Outsourced SDR is cheaper per meeting when it works and costs the same when it does not.
Which B2B lead generation agencies let you cancel anytime?
SalesRoads states cancel anytime with no commitments. SalesHive states no long-term contracts with cancellation on written notice, and prices annual plans lower than month-to-month. Sales.co is month-to-month with no setup fee. LevelUp Leads requires a three-month minimum, prepaid monthly. The remaining vendors do not state contract terms on their sites, so treat the term as an open question until you see the agreement.
Is it cheaper to run outbound in-house?
The tools are cheap and the person is not. Instantly, Smartlead, Apollo, and Clay together cost a fraction of any agency retainer. US SDR base salaries commonly run $50,000 to $65,000 before tools, management, and data. In-house wins when you already have someone who can build lists, write copy, watch deliverability, and work replies every day. It loses when that work lands on a founder who has other jobs.
How do I check a lead generation company's claims?
Ask for two references in your industry and company size, and call them. Ask what percentage of booked meetings held, not how many were booked. Ask to see a real campaign's copy and target list, redacted if needed. Numbers on a homepage, including ours, are self-reported until someone you can reach confirms them.
How long before a lead generation engagement produces meetings?
Launch times are stated by a few vendors: Sales.co says live in 7 days, LevelUp Leads says 7 to 10 days to launch. Launching is not the same as producing. Ask each vendor what a normal first 30 days looks like, what they measure in that window, and what happens if the numbers are flat at 60 days.
Closing
Shortlist by purchase type, get the monthly number and the contract term in writing before the second call, and check references on held meetings rather than booked ones. Four of these eleven companies will tell you the price without a call, which makes them faster to evaluate but does not make them the right fit. Our own numbers are on the pricing page, and everything we said about the other ten came off their sites on September 3, 2026, so re-check it before you sign anything.