Selling into plants does not work the way selling into software companies does. A prospect who likes your product may still be twenty months into a three-year supply agreement, so the question that decides the deal is a renewal date rather than a budget cycle. A large share of the volume moves through distributors and manufacturers' rep firms, which means a meeting you book directly can step on a partner's account. The person who evaluates you is often an engineer who wants a spec sheet, a drawing and a sample before agreeing to talk, and calling that a discovery call annoys them. Qualification runs long: Callbox states on its own manufacturing page that it works on six to twelve month sales cycles. Most agency comparisons ignore all of this and rank vendors by how many logos are on the homepage. We read the manufacturing pages instead. Disclosure up front: we are Sales.co, we sell managed outbound, we publish this list, we are in it, and our section is the one where we explain why we are a weaker fit for this vertical than for most.
Short answer
SalesRoads is the one place with named manufacturing clients on the page, which is the strongest public evidence in the set. Callbox is the pick if you sell into plants in several countries. Superhuman Prospecting is the cheapest published way to buy calls only, from $1,998 a month. Abstrakt is the pick if your buyer looks more like a facility than a factory. Sales Leads Inc. sells industrial project intelligence rather than booked meetings, which is a different purchase and worth knowing about before you sign anyone. We are last on this list on purpose.
Why email alone underperforms in this vertical
This is the part we would want to know if we were buying, so it goes near the top even though it costs us.
Manufacturing buyers are among the least email-responsive audiences in B2B outbound. Plant managers, maintenance supervisors and production engineers spend the day on a floor, not in an inbox. Plant addresses often route to a shared or generic mailbox that somebody checks on a schedule, so a personalised opening line lands in front of an office administrator instead of the person you researched. And the buying trigger is rarely persuasion. A plant switches a supplier when a contract comes up, when a line is being retooled, when a piece of equipment fails, or when a quality problem forces a second source. None of those are events your sequence can create.
The practical consequence is that the phone and trade-show follow-up carry more weight here than they do in software. A call reaches someone at a desk phone or a mobile that a colleague answers and transfers. A conversation lets you ask the renewal-date question directly, which is the single fact that determines whether an account is worth anything this year. A show badge scan gives you a name and a reason to call that a cold list does not.
An email-led vendor is therefore a weaker fit for manufacturing than for most other verticals, and that includes us. Our own reply-rate data comes from 1,288,605 emails across dozens of industries and is not broken out by vertical, so we cannot tell you what manufacturing does specifically, and we are not going to guess. If you only have budget for one channel in an industrial program, put it on the calls. We wrote up the trade-off in more detail in cold calling versus cold email.
How we compared them
Every fact below was read on the vendor's own website on 5 September 2026. Where a site says nothing, the entry says "not stated", which means the site is silent and not that we know the answer and left it out. We did not pull founding years, client counts or review scores from directories. Numbers a vendor publishes about itself are marked as claims, because a claim on a marketing page is not an audited figure.
The ranking is built on one distinction that turned out to separate this field cleanly: whether the agency has a dedicated manufacturing page with a described buyer, or whether manufacturing is one word in a list of twenty industries in a navigation menu. Nine of the thirteen entries here have a real page. Three have a mention. A page proves that somebody wrote down who the prospect is, which titles they hold and what the sales cycle looks like, and it gives you something concrete to argue with on the call. It does not prove results.
Two things surprised us. The first is that only one agency in the whole set names manufacturing clients on its manufacturing page. SalesRoads lists Parker, Optimas, Copperweld, Layfield and Körber. Everyone else describes the vertical in the abstract. The second is that the most manufacturing-native vendor we found does not sell appointments at all: Sales Leads Inc. sells industrial project reports, and it has no other vertical.
Prices are recorded exactly as published. Five vendors publish something. Eight do not. If you want the same comparison across the whole outbound field rather than this vertical, the B2B lead generation agency comparison and the cold email agency comparison cover the same vendors on the same columns.
The comparison table
| Agency | Founded | HQ | Channels | Published starting price | Contract terms | Manufacturing page | Best for |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SalesRoads | Not stated; 19+ years claimed | Boca Raton, FL | Outbound calling, email, list building | Not published | Cancel anytime, no commitments | Dedicated, with named clients | Buyers who want manufacturing references on the page |
| Callbox | 2004 | Encino, CA | Phone, email, social | Not published | Not stated | Dedicated, with sub-segments | Plants and OEM buyers across several countries |
| Abstrakt Marketing Group | Not stated | St. Louis, MO | Phone, email, LinkedIn, direct mail | Outbound around $5,000–$7,000/mo | Not stated | Dedicated, plus material handling and metrology | Industrial services and facility-side buyers |
| SalesHive | 2016 | Not stated; remote-first | Phone, or phone plus email | Flat monthly fee, figure not published | Month to month, cancel with written notice, no setup fee | Dedicated, plus six adjacent industrial pages | US-based SDRs across several industrial segments |
| MarketJoy | Not stated | Pensacola, FL | Email, calls, LinkedIn | Not published | No setup fees; live in 15 days | Dedicated, deepest sub-taxonomy | Narrow sub-segments like chemicals or industrial automation |
| Belkins | 2017 | Dover, DE | Email, LinkedIn, calling, voicemail drops, SMS/WhatsApp | From $5,000/mo on vertical pages | Not stated | Dedicated | Buyers who want the largest name with a published floor |
| Superhuman Prospecting | 2017 | Philadelphia, PA | Cold calls, cold email | $1,998/mo calls only; $4,995/mo SDR bundles | Month-to-month, no long-term commitment | Dedicated, calling only | Phone-first programs on a published budget |
| Launch Leads | 2009 | Not stated | Phone, email, LinkedIn | Not published, by stated policy | Not stated; onboarding 5–10 business days | Dedicated, plus five niche pages | Very narrow processes like injection molding |
| Sales Leads Inc. | Not stated | Jacksonville Beach, FL | Phone and email verification; data delivery | Not published | Not stated | Manufacturing only; no other vertical | Teams with reps who need project triggers, not meetings |
| Intelemark | Not stated | Scottsdale, AZ | Phone first, email, LinkedIn | Not published; time-based fixed-cost model | Not stated | Named in industry list, no page | Buyers who prefer paying for hours over per-appointment |
| VSA Prospecting | 2001 | Haddon Township, NJ | Phone first, email, LinkedIn | Not published | Not stated | "Manufacturing & Logistics" in industry list | US-based call floor work, including inbound |
| LevelUp Leads | Not stated | California; remote team | Calls, email, LinkedIn | From $5,000/mo | Three-month minimum, prepaid monthly, no onboarding charge | "Industrial & Manufacturing" in industry list | Buyers who want published daily activity volumes |
| Sales.co | Not stated; 421+ clients over 4 years | Not stated | Email; calls, LinkedIn and ads as paid add-ons | $1,000/mo | Month-to-month, no setup fee | None | Email coverage at a known price, list built to spec |
1. SalesRoads
SalesRoads is headquartered in Boca Raton, Florida, and states 19 years of experience rather than a founding year. It sells appointment setting, lead generation, SDR outsourcing, outbound calling, outbound email, list building, account reactivation and inbound appointment setting. The workforce is remote, and the company began by hiring military spouses. It acquired VSA Prospecting, further down this list, in January 2025.
The manufacturing page is the strongest single piece of vertical evidence in this comparison, and the reason is simple: it names clients. Parker, Optimas, Copperweld, Layfield and Körber appear on the page, with claimed results of $2.2M revenue for Parker and a $13,900,000 pipeline for Optimas. Those are the vendor's own figures, so treat them as claims. But a named client is checkable in a way that "we serve manufacturers" is not, and it gives you a specific thing to ask for on the call: introduce me to someone at one of these accounts. The page also states 19 years of experience in the manufacturing industry specifically.
SalesRoads has only four vertical pages in total, covering manufacturing, healthcare, SaaS and government. That narrowness reads as a choice rather than a gap. The operation is built around the phone, with email and list building alongside, which fits the argument above about which channel works on a plant floor.
Contract terms are stated plainly: cancel anytime, no commitments. Very few vendors here say anything that direct.
The limitation is price. No figure is published anywhere. The vertical pages instead ask you to pick an expected monthly investment from three brackets, under $5,000, $5,000 to $10,000, or $10,000 and up, which tells you roughly where the floor sits without committing to a number. Go into that call with your own budget decided.
2. Callbox
Callbox was founded in 2004, is headquartered in Encino, California, and runs six offices across four continents with 700-plus full-time staff. It states coverage of 50-plus countries and 15-plus languages. Channels are phone, email and social, run through a proprietary platform it calls Pipeline.
The manufacturing page is specific about titles: plant operations directors, procurement managers and C-suite executives. Sub-segments named are equipment manufacturing, semiconductor, additive manufacturing, medical equipment manufacturing, computer and electronic manufacturing, and paper manufacturing. That is the second-best described buyer in the set after SalesRoads. Callbox claims it shortens six to twelve month cycles by an average of 25% by combining intent data with human outreach, along with 160-plus sales qualified leads and a 4x improvement in lead quality; those are claims from the page.
Scale is the real argument here. If you sell equipment into plants in Europe, Southeast Asia and North America, almost nobody else on this list can staff callers in the right languages and time zones. Callbox is the obvious first call for a multi-country industrial program.
Neither pricing nor contract terms are published. There is a lead generation pricing page and a request-pricing button, and no figures behind either. With a vendor this size the quote will be built around headcount and countries, so ask specifically how many hours a week go to your account and whether the callers are dedicated or shared.
3. Abstrakt Marketing Group
Abstrakt Marketing Group is headquartered in St. Louis with 500-plus specialists. It sells B2B appointment setting through cold calling, cold email, lead qualification, LinkedIn outreach and outsourced SDRs, alongside digital marketing, creative, Salesforce and RevOps work, and a talent acquisition arm. Direct mail is in the channel mix, which is rare in this group and worth noting for a vertical where a physical spec sheet still gets read.
It is one of only five vendors here that publishes numbers: outbound programs start around $5,000 to $7,000 per month, and inbound SEO programs run $4,000 to $8,000 per month. A published range is not a quote, but it filters the list before you spend a call.
The manufacturing page sits inside an index of 45 industry pages that also includes material handling, calibration and metrology, engineering, commercial refrigeration and water treatment. Those adjacent pages tell you something about the house style: the industry list leans heavily toward trades and facility services, with HVAC, roofing, paving, flooring, landscaping, painting, elevators and fencing all present. If your buyer is a maintenance manager or a facilities director, that is a good match. If your buyer is a semiconductor fab's procurement team, the fit is less obvious.
Contract terms are not stated. Site claims include 2,000-plus active clients, over 100,000 appointments per year and over $1B in revenue generated. The limitation is that the industry index is broad enough that manufacturing is one of many practices rather than the centre of the business, so ask which of the 45 verticals the team assigned to you has actually worked.
4. SalesHive
SalesHive was founded in 2016 and has been remote-first since. It books B2B meetings using 100% US-based SDRs on its own platform, with an offshore option available. Channels are phone only, or phone plus email. Its proprietary tools include eMod personalisation, a power dialer, a smart inbox and two-way CRM sync.
The vertical coverage is the widest genuine set we found: 47 dedicated industry pages, grouped into categories including Industrial & Manufacturing. Within that group there are pages for manufacturing, industrial equipment, aerospace and defense, energy and utilities, supply chain and logistics, construction and automotive. If your business spans several of those, which many industrial suppliers do, one vendor covers the whole map with a written buyer definition for each segment.
Contract terms are stated and generous: no long-term contracts, cancel anytime with written notice, month to month, and $0 setup fees ever. Annual plans are priced lower than month to month. Volume tiers are described as 150-plus, 250-plus or 500-plus daily touches, full-service or platform-only.
Pricing is the gap. SalesHive states one flat all-inclusive monthly fee and publishes no figure, saying every quote is built on your targets and volume. Claims across the vertical pages include 129,000-plus meetings booked, $2.5B in pipeline and 2,285 clients.
The honest limitation is that 47 vertical pages built to a shared template are cheap to produce. The manufacturing page proves the segment is defined, not that the SDR assigned to you has ever called a plant. Ask for the account list in your specific segment before signing.
5. MarketJoy
MarketJoy is at 186 N Palafox Street in Pensacola, Florida, and describes a team of up to six people on its homepage. Services are lead generation, sales facilitation, list building, appointment generation, outbound SDR services and digital marketing. Channels are personalised emails, calls and LinkedIn.
It has the deepest manufacturing sub-taxonomy of anyone here. Beyond the main page there are segments for contract and custom manufacturing, industrial and heavy manufacturing, high-tech and precision manufacturing, chemicals, food and beverage, industrial automation, and renewable energy. If you sell into one of those specifically, the copy will already be talking about your buyer rather than about manufacturing in general, and that shows up in how a first call goes.
Contract terms are partly stated: no setup fees ever, a stated 100% lead guarantee, and go live in 15 days. The guarantee is not detailed on the page, so get the definition in writing before you rely on it. Pricing is not published.
The team size is the thing to weigh. A team of up to six people is small next to Callbox at 700-plus or Abstrakt at 500-plus. That can mean the person who wrote the sub-segment pages is the person on your account, which is usually good, and it also means limited capacity if you need three callers on the phone forty hours a week. Ask how many accounts run concurrently.
6. Belkins
Belkins was founded in 2017, is headquartered in Dover, Delaware, and has offices in Delaware, Colorado, Warsaw, Kyiv and Lviv. It stated 300 people at the end of 2022 and has not updated the figure. Channels are unusually wide: cold email, LinkedIn, cold calling with voicemail drops, intent-based calling, and SMS or WhatsApp follow-up, with ABM, PPC and SEO alongside. It also owns Folderly, a deliverability product.
Manufacturing is one of 13 dedicated vertical pages. Belkins publishes a floor on those pages: from $5,000 per month, with a starter package described as 1,500 leads per month, three outreach channels and 100 guaranteed appointments per year. That combination of a published floor and a stated annual appointment commitment is rare, and it makes the vendor easy to hold to a number.
Belkins is the default large pick in most outbound comparisons and has been for years, including in our own cold email comparison. Site claims include $2B-plus in revenue for clients, work across 50-plus industries, a Clutch ranking of fifth out of 1,000 agencies globally in 2025, and G2 Leader status for Winter 2026.
The limitation for a manufacturing buyer is that the vertical page is thinner than SalesRoads' or Callbox's. It establishes that manufacturing is a served segment without naming plant titles, sub-segments or clients. Belkins is also email-and-LinkedIn-led in practice even though calling is offered, which runs against the argument at the top of this post. Contract terms are not stated anywhere.
7. Superhuman Prospecting
Superhuman Prospecting was founded in 2017 and is based in Philadelphia, with 45 employees. It states that all of its cold callers and SDRs are based in the United States. It sells cold calling services, appointment setting, lead generation, list building and SDR-as-a-service.
The manufacturing page names cold calling as the exclusive channel, which makes this the most direct expression of the phone-first argument in the whole list. The page carries a case study claiming a 1.76% appointment setting rate, 75 sales appointments and 170 manufacturing leads over ten months. Those numbers are the vendor's own, and the appointment rate is low-sounding until you consider that it is stated per call attempt rather than per conversation.
Pricing is published and is the lowest calling-only figure in the set: calls-only flex subscriptions from $1,998 per month, premium SDR bundles from $4,995 per month, list building from $3.00 per contact, and CRM integration at $250. Contracts are month-to-month with no long-term commitment. The site notes that an additional setup fee may apply without stating the amount, so ask for it in the first email.
The limitation is breadth. Email is offered, but this is a calling shop, and if you want an integrated email and LinkedIn program running alongside the dials you will be buying that elsewhere. Forty-five people is also a hard ceiling on how much simultaneous dialling capacity exists.
8. Launch Leads
Launch Leads states it was established in 2009 and has 16-plus years of experience; HQ is not stated. Services are qualified appointment setting, lead generation, lead qualification, dead lead revival, outsourced SDR services, hyper-targeted lead lists, lead nurturing and rapid inbound lead response. Channels are phone, email and LinkedIn.
Its industrial coverage is the most granular by process rather than by segment. Beyond the manufacturing page there are pages for industrial, aerospace and defense, injection molding, 3D printing and glass manufacturing. If you sell tooling into injection moulders, that is a page written about your exact buyer, which is unusual at any agency.
The pricing page is worth reading for its honesty about why there is no rate card. It states that a flat price would overcharge half its clients and undercharge the other half, and describes a monthly retainer based on campaign scope and target volume, quoted after a 30-minute assessment. Onboarding runs 5 to 10 business days with outreach starting in week one. Contract terms and setup fees are not stated. Claims include 152,000-plus appointments, 52,000-plus sales closed and $5B-plus in pipeline.
The limitation is what those niche pages actually are. The industries index runs to roughly 90 sub-pages across 12 headings, including entries like sign companies and janitorial services. That is a keyword-page programme rather than a small set of deep practices, so the injection molding page tells you the URL exists, not that a team specialises in it. Ask which named accounts in your process they have called.
9. Sales Leads Inc. (Industrial SalesLeads)
Sales Leads Inc., which also trades as Industrial SalesLeads, is in Jacksonville Beach, Florida, and claims nearly five decades of industry relationships. It is the only vendor in this comparison that sells nothing outside manufacturing and industrial, and it is worth a section of its own because it is not the same product as everything above.
What it sells is industrial project reports: facility expansions, relocations, renovations and equipment modernisation projects, plus prospecting services, custom industrial lead generation with phone verification, and office project reports. Channels are phone and email, used to verify contacts rather than to book meetings on your behalf. The stated targets are plant managers, engineering leaders, maintenance teams and procurement contacts. It claims access to millions of industrial decision-makers with direct contact information.
The reason a buyer should know this exists comes back to the renewal-cycle problem at the top of this post. A retainer agency dials a list and hopes to catch someone at the right moment. A project report tells you which plant is expanding, relocating or retooling right now, which is exactly the trigger that makes an industrial account buyable. If you already have reps who can work a phone but have nothing good to call about, that gap is a data problem and not an agency problem, and this is the vendor shaped for it.
The limitation is the obvious one. You get intelligence and contacts, not booked meetings, so your own team has to do the calling and the follow-up. Neither pricing nor contract terms are stated anywhere on the site, and there is no founding year, so you are buying on a call. Nothing here substitutes for an appointment setter if the reason you are shopping is that nobody on your team has time to prospect.
10. Intelemark
Intelemark is at 16211 N. Scottsdale Road in Scottsdale, Arizona. It runs a long service list: B2B appointment setting, sales lead generation, LinkedIn lead generation, event registration, customer reactivation, database cleanup, lead qualification, emergency telemarketing, sales insourcing, market research surveys, tradeshow support, inbound call centre services and tiered technical support. The phone is the primary channel, with email and LinkedIn secondary, and it states experienced US-based agents.
Manufacturing is named in its industry list, and there is no dedicated manufacturing page, which is why it ranks below the nine above. Two of its other services matter more here than the vertical claim does. Tradeshow support is directly relevant to a vertical where shows are still where buyers are found, and customer reactivation fits the pattern where an account that said no two years ago has a renewal coming up.
Pricing is not published, but the model is unusual and stated: a time-based, fixed-cost approach that the site argues can be 30 to 50 percent cheaper than performance-driven competitors. That is one of the few sites arguing explicitly for paying by the hour rather than per appointment, and it is a legitimate position for a long-cycle vertical, where a per-appointment vendor has an incentive to book anything that agrees to a call.
Contract terms are not stated. The claims on the site are soft, including that 98% of clients are satisfied and would refer them. The limitation is straightforward: without a manufacturing page there is nothing published about which plant titles they call or what they have booked in the vertical, so everything has to be established on the call.
11. VSA Prospecting
VSA Prospecting was founded in 2001 in Haddon Township, New Jersey, and describes itself as a US-based BPO call centre. It is a certified woman-owned business. Services are lead generation and appointment setting, an inbound call centre, inside sales, list building, market research and incident reporting. It is phone-first, with email and LinkedIn alongside. SalesRoads acquired it in January 2025.
Manufacturing appears on the industry experience page as "Manufacturing & Logistics", one entry in a list that also covers healthcare, education, technology, government, construction and software. There is no dedicated page, so the evidence here is thinner than in the first nine entries.
What it has instead is call volume history: claims of 2-plus decades of call handling, 1,000 inbound and outbound clients, 4.3 million phone calls, 50,000 sales appointments and clients closing $150M-plus. It also publishes a trust score of 4.5 based on 1,500 reviews, which is the only third-party review volume anyone in this comparison puts on their own site.
The combined inbound and outbound capability is the distinguishing feature. If your trade show generates inbound calls in March that nobody answers, and outbound dials the rest of the year, one team can carry both. Pricing and contract terms are not published; the site gives outcome figures only, such as potential 50% cost savings on answering incoming calls and returns of often 400% on lead generation programs, both claims.
The limitation to weigh is the acquisition. VSA now sits inside SalesRoads, so if you are shortlisting both, you are shortlisting one company twice, and the manufacturing evidence lives on the SalesRoads page rather than this one.
12. LevelUp Leads
LevelUp Leads is based in California with a fully remote team; no founding year is stated. It sells appointment setting, full-service and fractional SDRs, cold calling, email, LinkedIn, list building, GTM strategy, paid media, and SEO and blog work.
It publishes the most useful activity numbers in the set, which is why it earns a place despite having only "Industrial & Manufacturing" in an industry list rather than a page. Three packages are described with daily volumes: Fractional SDR at 150-plus calls and 180-plus emails per business day with 1,000 to 1,500-plus contacts sourced monthly; Full-Service SDR at 300-plus calls and 230-plus emails per day with 1,500 to 2,000-plus contacts; and Growth at 700-plus calls and 460-plus emails per day with 3,000 to 4,000-plus contacts and two full-service SDRs.
Publishing calls and emails side by side lets you calculate a cost per touch instead of guessing at one, and it also shows the channel ratio the vendor actually runs. Roughly 1.5 calls for every email at the entry tier is a phone-weighted mix, which suits this vertical better than the ratio at most email-led shops. Pricing starts at $5,000 per month, and launch takes 7 to 10 days with no onboarding charge.
The catch is the three-month prepaid minimum, so the real commitment is $15,000 rather than $5,000. Compare that against the month-to-month options before signing. Claims include 5,100-plus meetings booked annually, 1,000-plus clients served and 5.0 ratings on Clutch and G2. The manufacturing evidence itself is a menu entry, and nothing more.
13. Sales.co (us)
Disclosure again, because it belongs in this section as well as the intro: we publish this comparison, we sell managed outbound, and we chose the order. We are last here, and the reasons are specific.
We have no manufacturing page. There is no manufacturing email list on sales.co and no manufacturing case study. The closest true evidence we can point to is the construction and trades set: 376,800 contractor contacts, plus separate lists for general contractors, HVAC contractors, electricians, plumbers and solar installers. Those reach contractors who install and service equipment in the field. They do not reach plant operations, maintenance engineering or plant procurement, and we are not going to blur the two, because a contractor list sold as an industrial list is how a campaign gets six weeks in before anyone notices the titles are wrong. Every list on the list marketplace is $295 one-time. For a manufacturing campaign we build the list to spec instead.
What we do publish is the price. Intent Takeover is $1,000/mo for up to 1,000 high-intent leads a month with 5+ touches per lead; TAM Takeover is $2,000/mo for up to 20,000 ICP-matching leads a month, covering your full TAM every 30 to 90 days; both together are $2,500/mo. Cold calls are an add-on at +$1,500/mo, ads +$1,000/mo, LinkedIn +$1,000/mo. So a phone-led industrial program with us is $1,000/mo Intent Takeover plus the $1,500/mo cold calls add-on, which is $2,500/mo, not $1,000. Everything is month-to-month with no setup fee and no hourly billing, and clients are live in 7 days. We have worked with 421+ clients in 4 years. Published case studies are Cytena at $700K pipeline, Testimonial Hero at $85K pipeline and Alts.co at 250+ leads. None of them is a manufacturer.
The other limits: we publish no third-party review count, we are much smaller than Callbox at 700-plus staff, and we are email-led in a vertical that usually needs the phone first. If plant calling is the whole job, Superhuman Prospecting or SalesRoads is the better fit and we would rather you knew that here than after a quarter. Where we do fit is as the email and coverage layer around a phone program, or as a low-commitment way to test whether a segment responds at all before committing $15,000 to a three-month minimum somewhere else. Our lead generation service, cold email service, appointment setting and outsourced SDR pages describe the scope in each case.
What manufacturing lead generation costs
Five vendors here publish something you can compare without a call. Sales.co starts at $1,000 per month, with calling as a $1,500 add-on. Superhuman Prospecting starts at $1,998 per month for calls only and $4,995 for a premium SDR bundle, with list building at $3.00 per contact. Abstrakt states outbound programs around $5,000 to $7,000 per month. Belkins states from $5,000 per month with 100 guaranteed appointments a year. LevelUp Leads states from $5,000 per month on a three-month prepaid minimum, so $15,000 committed at signature.
Eight publish nothing: Callbox, SalesRoads, SalesHive, MarketJoy, Launch Leads, Sales Leads Inc., Intelemark and VSA Prospecting. When a vendor will not publish a number, the number is usually above the published ones, because a low price is a sales advantage and nobody hides one.
The buyer-side anchor to hold a quote against is $500 to $1,000 per booked meeting, often with a setup fee on top. That figure comes from what buyers report being quoted, not from any vendor's published rate, so use it as a sanity check. At fifteen meetings a month it implies $7,500 to $15,000, which is why per-meeting pricing reads cheap in a proposal and expensive in a quarter. In manufacturing the arithmetic is worse than in software, because a meeting with a plant that renews in fourteen months is worth much less this year than one with a plant that renews in two. Ask how a meeting is defined and whether renewal timing is part of the qualification criteria, or you will pay the same price for both.
Running it yourself is a real option. Instantly or Smartlead for sending and inbox rotation, Apollo for contact data, Clay for enrichment, plus a dialer, comes to a few hundred dollars a month between them. The subscription is the smallest line in that budget. The operator is the real cost: US SDR base salaries commonly run $50,000 to $65,000 before tools, management and ramp. For manufacturing specifically the DIY route has an extra problem, which is that the good industrial data is not in the general-purpose databases. Plant-level contacts, NAICS-accurate site records and project triggers are separate purchases, which is where a vendor like Sales Leads Inc. fits. If nobody on your team owns prospecting full-time, the tools will not save you money.
Eight questions to ask on the call
These are the questions where answers diverge fastest between vendors that look identical on a website.
- Name three plants or OEMs you have booked meetings at. One vendor in this comparison names manufacturing clients on its own page. Everyone else should be able to name them verbally, and if the answer is a category rather than a company, you have learned something.
- Do you target by NAICS or SIC, and at the plant or the corporate HQ? A parent company in Chicago and the plant in Ohio that actually buys are different records. Ask how they source site-level contacts and what percentage of a typical list is plant-level rather than headquarters.
- Who picks up the phone, and how many dials a day? Get the number in writing per rep per day, and ask whether the caller is dedicated to your account or shared. Email-only in this vertical is a red flag unless email is deliberately your secondary channel.
- What happens when a prospect says we are under contract until next March? The right answer is a dated follow-up in the CRM with a task fired before the renewal window opens, not a disposition of "not interested". Ask to see how that record looks in their system.
- How do you handle distributor and rep-firm channel conflict? Ask for the exclusion process, who maintains the list of partner-covered accounts, and what they do when a target turns out to be one. A vendor that has not thought about this will find out the hard way on your behalf.
- Can your reps hold a conversation about our product? Tolerances, materials, lead times, certifications. Ask what training a caller gets before the first dial and how long the ramp is. Then listen to a recording of a call on a similar account.
- Do you work trade show lists and post-show follow-up? Badge scans go stale in about two weeks. Ask whether they can start dialling a show list within days and what the process looks like, since this is often the highest-yield work available in the vertical.
- What is the notice period, and what does the setup fee buy? SalesRoads, SalesHive, Superhuman Prospecting and we all state month-to-month terms publicly. LevelUp Leads wants three months prepaid. Most state nothing, and twelve-month terms turn up in quotes anyway.
Frequently asked questions
Which manufacturing lead generation companies publish a price?
Five of the thirteen here put a number on a public page. Sales.co publishes $1,000 per month for Intent Takeover, $2,000 for TAM Takeover and $2,500 for both. Superhuman Prospecting publishes calls-only subscriptions starting at $1,998 per month and premium SDR bundles starting at $4,995, with list building at $3.00 per contact. Abstrakt states outbound programs start around $5,000 to $7,000 per month. Belkins states from $5,000 per month on its vertical pages. LevelUp Leads states from $5,000 per month. Callbox, SalesRoads, SalesHive, MarketJoy, Launch Leads, Sales Leads Inc., Intelemark and VSA Prospecting all quote on request.
How much does manufacturing lead generation cost?
The published starting points in this comparison run from $1,000 per month at Sales.co to around $5,000 to $7,000 per month at Abstrakt, with Superhuman Prospecting at $1,998 per month for calls only. Buyers who report quotes from vendors that do not publish figures commonly describe $500 to $1,000 per booked meeting, often with a setup fee on top. That is a buyer-side anchor rather than a vendor-published rate, so treat it as a sanity check on a proposal, not a price list.
Which agencies have a real manufacturing page rather than a keyword mention?
Nine of them, as of 5 September 2026. SalesRoads, Callbox, Abstrakt, SalesHive, MarketJoy, Belkins, Superhuman Prospecting and Launch Leads each publish a dedicated manufacturing page, and Sales Leads Inc. sells nothing else. Intelemark, VSA Prospecting and LevelUp Leads name manufacturing in an industry list without a page behind it. A page is not proof of results, but it does tell you someone at the agency has written down who the buyer is.
Should a manufacturer lead with cold calling or cold email?
The phone matters more in this vertical than in software. Plant managers, maintenance leads and procurement staff are often away from a desk, plant addresses frequently sit behind shared or generic inboxes, and a switch is tied to a contract renewal date rather than to the day your email arrives. Email still works as coverage and as follow-up after a trade show, but if you can only fund one channel in an industrial program, fund the calls. Sales.co is email-led, and that makes us a weaker fit here than in verticals where the buyer lives in an inbox. The longer version is in cold calling versus cold email, and the phone-first vendors are ranked in the cold calling companies comparison.
Does Sales.co have a manufacturing email list?
No. There is no manufacturing list page on sales.co. The nearest thing we have published is the construction and trades set, including 376,800 contractor contacts, general contractors, HVAC contractors, electricians, plumbers and solar installers. Those reach contractors who install and service equipment, not plant operations or plant procurement, and they are not a substitute for a manufacturing file. For a manufacturing campaign we build the list to spec rather than selling a prebuilt one, and we have no published manufacturing case study.
How do I keep an outbound program from creating channel conflict with my distributors and rep firms?
Decide the rule before the first call, not after a distributor complains. Common approaches are to exclude accounts already assigned to a distributor or rep firm from the target list, to hand every qualified meeting to the covering partner and measure the agency on meetings created rather than deals closed, or to run outbound only in territories with no partner coverage. Whichever you pick, the agency needs the exclusion list in the CRM and a written rule for what happens when a prospect turns out to be an existing partner account.
What contract terms are normal for manufacturing lead generation?
Terms split the field more cleanly than price. SalesRoads states cancel anytime with no commitments. SalesHive states month to month, cancel with written notice, no setup fees. Superhuman Prospecting states month-to-month with no long-term commitment. Sales.co is month-to-month with no setup fee. LevelUp Leads requires a three-month prepaid minimum. Callbox, Belkins, MarketJoy, Launch Leads, Abstrakt, Intelemark, VSA Prospecting and Sales Leads Inc. state nothing publicly, and twelve-month terms show up in quotes even when a website is silent.
Where to start
Work out which purchase you are making first. If you want meetings booked on your reps' calendars by people who have called plants before, start with SalesRoads and Callbox, and ask both for named accounts. If the budget is tight and the job is dials, Superhuman Prospecting publishes the lowest calls-only price here. If your problem is that your reps have nothing worth calling about, Sales Leads Inc. sells the project triggers rather than the meetings, and that may be the cheaper fix.
If you want email coverage around a phone program at a price you can check before a call, ours is on the pricing page: $1,000 a month to start, month-to-month, no setup fee, and we would build the manufacturing list to spec because we do not have one on the shelf. If the whole job is the phone, one of the vendors above is the better call, and we have said which ones.