Appointment setting buys you one specific thing: a named person from your target account, on your rep's calendar, at a time they agreed to. That is narrower than "lead generation," which can mean a list, a form fill, a content download, or someone who clicked an ad. The gap between those two is where most disappointing engagements start, because a vendor selling leads and a vendor selling meetings can use nearly identical website copy. This comparison is for a founder or sales leader who has decided they want meetings booked and now has to pick who books them. Sales.co publishes this list and Sales.co is on it, at number six. We have marked our own section clearly and put our published prices and our real limits in it, so you can discount us accordingly.
Short answer
If you want a large, established appointment setting vendor with an omnichannel process, look at Belkins or Callbox. If you want phone-first US callers with no commitment, look at SalesRoads or SalesHive. If you sell to enterprise tech or public sector, memoryBlue and Martal Group are built for that. If you want a published price and a month-to-month start, the shortlist is short: Sales.co at $1,000/month, LevelUp Leads from $5,000/month, and CIENCE, which publishes the most detailed rate card of anyone here. Nine of the eleven vendors publish no price at all, so budget for several discovery calls before you can compare like with like.
How we compared these companies
Everything in the table and in the eleven sections below comes from each vendor's own website, read on 3 September 2026. We did not use review-site summaries, aggregator listicles or press coverage, because those are where wrong founding years and stale prices come from. Where a site does not state something, the table says "Not stated" rather than filling the cell with a guess.
Numbers that a vendor publishes about its own results are labelled as claims. When Cleverly says it has generated $312M in pipeline, or SalesHive says it has booked 129,000+ meetings, we have no way to audit that, so we report it as something the company states rather than as a fact. Treat those the same way on a sales call: ask what the number counts and over what period.
A few things surprised us doing this. Nine of eleven vendors publish no price anywhere. Belkins has a pricing page with four named plans and not one figure on it, while a post on the Belkins blog lists a Belkins starting price of $5,500 to $7,995 per month. The number exists; it just is not on the page a buyer would go looking for. CIENCE, meanwhile, publishes the most granular price card in the category, down to per-SDR monthly rates split by seniority level and region. And contract terms turned out to split the field more cleanly than price does. The other pattern worth naming: the vendors that publish headcount (Callbox at 700+ staff, memoryBlue at 600+ SDRs, Martal at 200+ sales executives) are selling capacity, while the ones that publish a price are selling a defined scope, which is a different thing to buy.
The comparison table
| Company | Founded | HQ | Channels | Published starting price | Contract terms | Best for |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales.co | Not stated (4 years operating) | Not stated | Email, cold calls, LinkedIn, ads (add-ons) | $1,000/mo | Month-to-month, cancel anytime, no setup fee | Teams that want a published price and a fast, low-commitment start |
| Belkins | 2017 | Dover, Delaware | Email, phone, LinkedIn, SMS/WhatsApp | Not on pricing page; $5,500–$7,995/mo per Belkins' own blog | Not stated | Omnichannel appointment setting with a large delivery team |
| Callbox | 2004 | Encino, California | Voice, email, LinkedIn, chat, social, webinars | Not stated | Not stated | Multi-country, multi-language campaigns |
| SalesRoads | Not stated (19+ years) | Boca Raton, Florida | Outbound calling, email, list building | Not stated | "Cancel anytime. No Commitments." | Phone-led outbound without a lock-in |
| Martal Group | Not stated (15 years) | Not stated (Canada; Toronto and Ottawa offices) | Email, LinkedIn, cold calling | Not stated | Not stated | B2B tech: SaaS, MSP, cybersecurity, fintech |
| memoryBlue | Not stated (20+ years) | Tysons, Virginia | Outsourced SDR/BDR outreach, plus demand gen | Not stated | Not stated | Public sector and enterprise tech |
| Leadium | Not stated | Las Vegas, Nevada | Email, cold calling, LinkedIn, gifting, events | Not stated | Not stated | Buyers who need the data work done as well as the outreach |
| SalesHive | 2016 | Not stated (remote-first) | Phone, or phone plus email | Not stated (one flat monthly fee, quoted) | No long-term contract; cancel on written notice | US-based calling on a flat fee |
| LevelUp Leads | Not stated | California (remote team) | Cold calling, email, LinkedIn, list building | From $5,000/mo | 3-month minimum, prepaid monthly, no onboarding fee | High call volume with published activity targets |
| CIENCE | Not stated | Miami, Florida (graph8 group) | Email, phone, social | $7,499 first month ($5,000 setup + $2,000/mo team + $499/mo platform) | No long-term contract on SDR capacity | Buyers who want a line-item rate card before the call |
| Cleverly | Not stated | Los Angeles, California | LinkedIn first, plus email and calling | Not stated | Not stated | LinkedIn-led outreach |
Read the "Not stated" cells as information, not as an absence of it. A vendor that will not put a starting price or a contract length on its own site has decided that the first number you see should come from a salesperson who already knows your budget. That is a legitimate business choice, and it is also a cost to you in calendar time.
1. Belkins
Belkins was founded in 2017 and is headquartered in Dover, Delaware, with offices in Delaware and Colorado, Warsaw, Kyiv and Lviv. The site states a team of 300 people as of the end of 2022 and does not give a current headcount. Appointment setting is the core product, and it runs across email, phone (including intent-based calling), voicemail drops, SMS and WhatsApp, and LinkedIn. Around that sit outsourced SDRs, ABM, paid ads, HubSpot CRM consulting and deliverability consulting. Belkins also owns two products of its own, Folderly for deliverability and Charge.
Belkins states that its clients have produced $2B+ in revenue and that it works across 50+ industries, and it displays a Clutch ranking of #5 out of 1,000 agencies globally for 2025 and a G2 Leader badge for Winter 2026. Those are the company's own claims, presented here as claims.
Pricing is where Belkins gets odd. The pricing page lists four plans (Small business at 30+ appointments a year, Growth at 100+, Growth Plus at 200+, and Enterprise as custom) with no figures against any of them. A Belkins blog post about outsourced SDR companies, though, states Belkins' own pricing as starting at $5,500 to $7,995 per month. So the number is published, on a different page, in a different context. Contract minimums are not stated anywhere we could find.
Belkins is a fit if you want a large, established appointment setting vendor with a real omnichannel process and you are comfortable getting your quote on a call. The honest limitation: you cannot compare Belkins to anyone on price without booking that call, and the plan structure is expressed in appointments per year, which makes it hard to work out a per-meeting cost from the outside. If you are shopping the wider cold email category too, our cold email agency comparison covers the same question from the email side.
2. Callbox
Callbox was founded in 2004 and is headquartered in Encino, California. It states six global offices across four continents, covering the US, Australia, Singapore, Malaysia, Colombia and the Philippines, with 700+ full-time staff. That makes it the largest operation in this comparison by published headcount.
The services are B2B lead generation, event marketing, outsourced SDR and inbound lead generation, run across voice, email, LinkedIn, web chat, social, retargeting, content and webinars. Callbox states coverage of 50+ countries and 15+ languages, and names tech, SaaS, healthcare, finance, cybersecurity, fintech, manufacturing and logistics as its industries. Campaigns run through a proprietary platform Callbox calls Pipeline.
The multi-country, multi-language footprint is the reason to shortlist Callbox specifically. If you sell into APAC and North America at once, or need outreach in a language your team does not speak, very few vendors on this list can staff that. Callbox can, and says so with specifics.
Neither pricing nor contract terms appear anywhere on the site, so both are on request. For a company selling into 50+ countries that is understandable, since a Philippines-based voice campaign and a US enterprise campaign are not the same cost structure. It still means a small company with a $2,000 monthly budget has no way to find out whether Callbox is even in range without a call. If your outreach is single-country and single-language, the global capability you are shortlisting them for is capability you will not use.
3. SalesRoads
SalesRoads is headquartered in Boca Raton, Florida, and states 19+ years of experience rather than a founding year. Its services are appointment setting, lead generation, SDR outsourcing, outbound calling, outbound email, list building, account reactivation and inbound appointment setting. Channels are outbound calling, outbound email and list building. The workforce is remote, and the company's origin story on the site involves an early focus on hiring military spouses.
SalesRoads states it has served more than 500 companies and generated 100,000 new opportunities, is a three-time Inc. 5000 honoree, and acquired VSA Prospecting in January 2025. Those are the company's own statements.
The thing that makes SalesRoads easy to recommend is the contract line, which the site puts plainly: "Cancel anytime. No Commitments." Among eleven vendors, only a handful say anything about contract length at all, and SalesRoads says the buyer-friendly version out loud. Account reactivation is also a genuinely useful service that few competitors list separately: calling back the deals that went quiet 18 months ago usually converts better than net-new prospecting, and most agencies will not touch it.
The limitation is price. SalesRoads publishes no figure. The Belkins blog cites roughly $9,950 per four-week cycle for SalesRoads, which we mention only because it is the sole number in circulation and because you should treat a competitor's estimate of a competitor's price with appropriate suspicion. Ask SalesRoads directly. The channel mix is also narrower than Callbox's or Belkins': strong on the phone, thin on LinkedIn and social.
4. memoryBlue
memoryBlue is headquartered in Tysons, Virginia, with offices in Tysons, Austin, Dallas, Boston, Denver, London and Singapore. The site states 20+ years in business rather than a founding year, and lists 600+ current SDRs, ISRs and AEs, plus claims of 3,000+ clients served, 30+ languages and 107 countries.
The core offer is outsourced SDR and BDR services with vertical expertise, and the vertical memoryBlue names first is public sector and tech. That is a meaningful specialisation. Selling into government agencies involves procurement cycles, security clearances and calling patterns that a general-purpose agency will get wrong, and very few vendors on this list claim that ground at all. Around the SDR service sit demand generation, SEO, PPC and content, a sales training academy, and a recruiting arm that hires out of its own alumni network.
That last piece is worth understanding before you sign. memoryBlue trains SDRs and then recruits them into client teams, which means the engagement can be a path to hiring rather than a permanent outsource. If you want a bench you eventually absorb, that is an advantage. If you want a stable outsourced team that never turns over, ask directly how long an SDR typically stays on an account.
Pricing is on request, and contract terms are not stated. The Belkins blog cites roughly $11,000 a month for memoryBlue; again, that is a competitor's figure, not memoryBlue's, so verify it. At that scale this is not a vendor for a company testing outbound for the first time. For a comparison focused specifically on the SDR-team model, see our outsourced SDR companies breakdown.
5. Martal Group
Martal Group states 15 years in business without giving a founding year. It runs on a Canadian domain and lists offices including Toronto and Ottawa, Berlin, Copenhagen, Guadalajara and several US locations, but does not name a single headquarters city. The team is described as 200+ onshore sales executives.
Services cover B2B appointment setting, outbound lead generation, cold emailing, an AI sales platform, sales outsourcing, LinkedIn lead generation, cold calling, B2B sales training and inbound lead qualification. Channels are email, LinkedIn and cold calling through a power dialer. The stated specialty is B2B tech, named specifically as SaaS, software development, MSPs, cybersecurity, fintech, AI/ML, healthcare and manufacturing.
"Onshore sales executives" rather than "SDRs" is the phrase to pay attention to. Martal positions the people on your account as senior enough to hold a technical conversation, which matters when your product needs explaining before anyone will take a meeting. If you sell developer tooling or infrastructure, an SDR reading a script will get filtered out in the first thirty seconds. That is the case for Martal.
Pricing is not published and no contract minimum is stated, so both come from the sales conversation. The missing HQ is a small thing but a real one: if you care where the people working your account actually sit, and whether they are in your buyers' time zone, you will have to ask, because the office list spans four time zones and the site does not say which one staffs what.
6. Sales.co
Disclosure again, since this is our own list: Sales.co publishes this comparison and Sales.co is in it. Read this section as our claim sheet, and check it against the pricing page and the appointment setting page rather than taking our word for the ranking.
We run outbound end to end: sourcing contacts, writing and sending the emails, answering the replies, and calling to get the meeting on the calendar. The published plans are Intent Takeover at $1,000/month for up to 1,000 high-intent leads with 5+ touches each; TAM Takeover at $2,000/month for up to 20,000 ICP-matching leads with light-touch personalised email, reaching your full addressable market every 30 to 90 days; and both together at $2,500/month. Cold calls are a +$1,500/month add-on, ads +$1,000/month, LinkedIn +$1,000/month. Month-to-month, cancel anytime, no setup fees, no hourly billing, live in seven days. We have worked with 421+ clients over four years. Three engagements with numbers attached: Cytena at $700K in pipeline, Testimonial Hero at $85K in pipeline, and Alts.co at 250+ leads. If you would rather buy data and run outreach yourself, we sell one-time verified lists at $295 through our list marketplace, and the managed email service is described on the cold email services page.
The limits, stated plainly. We do not publish a third-party review count on our site, so if you weight Clutch and G2 volume heavily, Belkins and LevelUp Leads give you more to look at. We are a smaller operation than Callbox with its 700+ staff or memoryBlue with its 600+ SDRs, so if you need a global bench across seven offices we are not that. We do not run a multi-language delivery footprint. What we do have is the lowest published starting price in this set, and a price you can read before anyone calls you. If capacity at scale is what you are buying, buy it from someone selling capacity. Our outsourced SDR page explains where the line sits.
7. SalesHive
SalesHive was founded in 2016 and has been remote-first since then; it does not state a headquarters city. The product is B2B meeting setting with what the site describes as 100% US-based SDRs working on SalesHive's own AI platform, with an offshore option available. Channels are phone only, or phone plus email. Engagements are sized by daily touch volume at 150+, 250+ or 500+ touches, and can be full-service or platform-only.
SalesHive has built its own tooling rather than reselling someone else's: eMod for personalisation, a power dialer, a smart inbox and two-way CRM sync. The platform-only option is unusual and worth knowing about, because it lets you license the machinery and staff the calling yourself, which is a middle path between hiring an agency and building from scratch.
On money, SalesHive is half-transparent. It states a model clearly, one flat monthly fee, no setup fees, no long-term contracts, cancel anytime with written notice, month-to-month available, and annual plans priced lower. It just does not state the fee. The claims: 129,000+ meetings booked, $2.5B+ in pipeline, 2,285 clients and 47+ industries.
The limitation is the channel mix. Phone, or phone plus email, is the whole list. No LinkedIn, no SMS, no ads. If your buyers do not pick up unknown numbers, you are down to one channel. The other thing to pin down is the US-based claim versus the offshore option: both are on the site, so ask which one your account gets and what happens to the price if you switch.
8. Leadium
Leadium is headquartered in Las Vegas, Nevada. The founding year is not stated. Its services are outbound appointment setting, inbound lead qualification, data sourcing and lead research, omni-channel sales strategy, top-of-funnel consultation, and deliverability and tech implementation. Channels are email, cold calling, LinkedIn, sales gifting and marketing events.
Two of those stand out. Data sourcing as a named service, rather than something bundled invisibly into a retainer, suggests Leadium expects to do research work on accounts that are not sitting in a database. And deliverability plus tech implementation as a separate line means they will set up the sending infrastructure rather than assuming you have it. If your last outbound attempt died because the emails went to spam, that is a relevant capability.
Leadium states 500+ client companies, involvement in 76 client acquisitions and 5 IPOs, and a 67% reduction in weighted cost compared with building in-house. The acquisitions and IPOs figure is an unusual thing to count, and "involvement in" is doing work in that sentence; ask what the involvement was. The 67% figure is a comparison against an in-house build whose assumptions are not shown, so ask what salary and tooling numbers went into it.
Neither pricing nor contract terms are published. The event and gifting channels also imply a budget line beyond the retainer, since gifts and event presence cost money that an appointment setting fee would not normally cover. Clarify what is inside the fee before you sign.
9. LevelUp Leads
LevelUp Leads is based in California with a fully remote team; the founding year is not stated. It publishes a starting price of $5,000 per month across three packages, and it publishes the activity targets inside each one, which almost nobody else does. Fractional SDR covers 150+ calls a day, 180+ emails a day, 1,000 to 1,500+ contacts sourced a month and one LinkedIn profile. Full-Service SDR moves that to 300+ calls, 230+ emails and 1,500 to 2,000+ contacts. Growth runs 700+ calls a day, 460+ emails a day, 3,000 to 4,000+ contacts and two full-service SDRs.
Contract terms are also stated: a three-month minimum commitment, prepaid monthly, no onboarding charge, and 7 to 10 days to launch. Services span appointment setting, full-service and fractional SDR, cold calling, email, LinkedIn, list building, GTM strategy, paid media and SEO. The claims are 5,100+ meetings booked annually, 1,000+ clients served, and 5.0 ratings on both Clutch and G2.
Publishing activity volumes is a real service to buyers, because it lets you divide the fee by the work and get a number you can compare. It cuts the other way too. Dials are not meetings, and 700 calls a day should make you ask about connect rates and about how many people are actually behind that figure.
Two limitations. The three-month minimum at $5,000 a month means the smallest commitment here is $15,000, which is a real decision rather than a test. And the packages are described in activity, not in meetings, so what you are buying is effort. Ask what the expected meeting count is and get the answer in writing.
10. CIENCE
CIENCE publishes the most detailed price card of anyone in this comparison. The Core plan is a $5,000 one-time GTM system setup, plus $2,000 a month for a strategic team, plus $499 a month for the graph8 platform, which makes a $7,499 first month. That covers four campaigns (intent-based, ICP-driven, visitor targeting, competitor targeting) and 75,000 monthly platform credits.
SDR capacity is optional and priced separately by seniority and region, with no long-term contract: Level 1 runs $1,500 offshore, $2,500 in Europe, $4,500 in the US; Level 2 is $2,500, $3,500 and $5,500; Level 3 is $3,500, $4,500 and $6,500. SDR onboarding is $1,000 one-time per SDR. There are also larger revenue system builds: a Programmable Revenue Blueprint at $9,500 over 60 days and a Standard Build at $25,000 over 60 days.
The founding year is not stated on the site. Structurally, CIENCE now sits inside the graph8 group alongside Tenbound, the research firm, and the about page describes CIENCE as a decade of managed outbound, inbound and SDR services. The group address is Miami, with a Boston office. Channels are email, phone and social.
The rate card is genuinely useful: you can model an eight-month engagement in a spreadsheet before speaking to anyone, and the regional SDR pricing makes the offshore-versus-US trade-off explicit rather than hidden. The limitation is that appointment setting is not the headline product here. What CIENCE sells is a go-to-market system plus rented SDR capacity, and the entry cost reflects that, with the platform fee and the setup fee arriving before any meeting does. It sits low on this list because of fit for appointment setting specifically, not because of transparency, where it leads.
11. Cleverly
Cleverly is based in California, with Los Angeles appearing on the site; the founding year is not stated. The services listed are LinkedIn lead generation, cold email lead generation, cold calling lead generation, appointment setting and outsourced SDRs, and LinkedIn is the channel the company leads with everywhere on the site.
Cleverly states 224.7K leads generated, $51.2M in revenue generated, $312M in pipeline generated, 1,000 active clients and 1,000+ five-star reviews. That is a large volume of claims, and the review count in particular is worth probing, since "1,000+ 5-star reviews" does not say which platforms they sit on or over what period. Ask for the links.
Cleverly is a fit if LinkedIn is where your buyers actually are and where your team already has traction. Founder-led sales into other founders, agency services, recruiting and consulting all tend to work better on LinkedIn than in a cold inbox, and a LinkedIn-first vendor will be better at that than a phone shop bolting it on.
It is last on this list because of appointment setting fit rather than quality. LinkedIn-led outreach produces conversations well, and it is a slower route to a calendar booking than phone-first outreach, because there is no moment where someone answers and you ask for the time. Neither pricing nor contract terms are published on the pages we fetched, so both are on request. If your buyers are not active on LinkedIn (field service, manufacturing operations, local trades), you would be paying for the channel Cleverly is strongest in and getting the least out of it.
What appointment setting actually costs
The most common figure buyers report being quoted is $500 to $1,000 per booked meeting, usually with a setup fee on top. That is a buyer-side anchor, not a vendor-published rate, so treat it as the range to expect rather than a benchmark to enforce. Do the multiplication before the call: at eight meetings a month and $750 each, you are at $6,000 a month plus setup, which is the same order as the published monthly retainers here.
The published starting points across the eleven, for comparison: Sales.co at $1,000 a month. CIENCE at $2,000 a month for the strategic team plus $499 a month for the platform plus $5,000 setup, a $7,499 first month. LevelUp Leads from $5,000 a month with a three-month minimum, so $15,000 committed. Belkins at $5,500 to $7,995 a month, published on the Belkins blog rather than the Belkins pricing page. Everyone else quotes.
The comparison nobody runs properly is against doing it yourself. The tools are cheap and good: Instantly and Smartlead for sending and inbox management, Apollo and Clay for contact data and enrichment. All four together cost a few hundred dollars a month, which is the small part. The expensive part is the person who builds the lists, writes the sequences, watches deliverability, and answers replies the same day they arrive. US SDR base salaries commonly run $50,000 to $65,000 before tools, payroll overhead, management time and three months of ramp. Call it $6,000 a month fully loaded for one person who is still learning.
So the DIY route is a genuine option, and the condition is specific: it works if you already have, or will hire, someone whose actual job this is. It does not work as a side task for a founder or a marketing generalist, because outbound punishes intermittent attention more than most channels. Warmed domains go cold when sending stops, and a reply left for four days is usually dead. If the honest answer is that nobody owns it full-time, an agency at $2,000 to $6,000 a month is competing with a project that would not have happened.
How to choose: what to ask on the vendor call
Since nine of these eleven vendors will not quote you without a conversation, you may as well use the conversation properly. Eight questions, in the order they tend to matter.
- Who writes the copy, and do I approve it before it sends? Emails go out from your domain to accounts you want for years. Ask to see the actual sequences from a comparable client, not a case study summary.
- Where does the contact data come from? One database, or several sources reconciled against each other? Single-source data has worse coverage and more bounces, and bounces are what wreck a sending domain.
- Who owns the domains, mailboxes and data when the engagement ends? If the vendor keeps the warmed domains and the reply history, leaving costs you the asset you spent months building.
- What happens after a positive reply, and how fast? This is where engagements quietly fail. Ask for the response-time number in hours, and ask whether a human picks up a phone or the prospect gets an email the next morning.
- Is the fee flat, or per meeting? Per-meeting sounds safer and creates an incentive to book whatever clears the definition. Flat moves the risk to you and removes that incentive. Pick knowingly.
- How long is the contract, and what is the notice period? SalesRoads and SalesHive say cancel anytime, LevelUp Leads requires three months, and most of the others say nothing on their sites. If a vendor will not put the term in writing, treat that as an answer.
- Who exactly sits on my account? Names, seniority, time zone, and how many other accounts they carry. A dedicated SDR and a shared pod are different products at similar prices.
- What counts as a qualified meeting, and who pays for a no-show? Get the definition written into the contract: title, company size, expressed interest, attendance. Then agree what happens when someone books and does not turn up, because at 15 to 30 percent no-show rates this is not an edge case.
If the answers to two or three of these arrive as "it depends on the package," you are talking to someone who has not run the delivery. Ask for the person who has. For the broader category, including vendors that sell leads rather than meetings, see our B2B lead generation agency comparison.
Frequently asked questions
What does a B2B appointment setting company actually do?
It builds a contact list against your ideal customer profile, runs outreach by email, phone, LinkedIn or a mix of the three, handles the replies, and puts a meeting on one of your reps' calendars. Your reps run the meeting and close the deal. That last part matters: an appointment setter does not sell for you, so a weak sales team will still lose the deals that get booked.
How much do appointment setting services cost in 2026?
Most vendors do not publish a figure. Buyers commonly report being quoted $500 to $1,000 per booked meeting, often with a setup fee on top. Among the eleven companies compared here, the published starting points are Sales.co at $1,000/month, CIENCE at $2,000/month for its strategic team plus $499/month for its platform and a $5,000 one-time setup, LevelUp Leads from $5,000/month, and Belkins at $5,500 to $7,995/month, a figure that appears on the Belkins blog rather than on its own pricing page.
Why do so few appointment setting companies publish prices?
Nine of the eleven vendors we checked publish no price anywhere on their site. Part of the reason is real: scope varies a lot between a phone-only pilot and a multi-language team across seven countries. Part of it is that a quote after a discovery call lets a vendor price to your budget rather than to a rate card. Either way, it means a buyer comparing five vendors has to sit through five sales calls before seeing a single number.
Should I pay per meeting or a flat monthly fee?
Per-meeting pricing feels safer because you only pay for output, but it pushes the vendor to book meetings that clear the definition rather than meetings that turn into deals. A flat fee moves that risk to you and removes the incentive to pad the number. If you take per-meeting pricing, write down exactly what counts as a qualified meeting and who eats the cost of a no-show before you sign anything.
What contract length should I expect?
It varies more than price does. SalesRoads states cancel anytime with no commitments, SalesHive states no long-term contracts with cancellation on written notice, and Sales.co is month-to-month. LevelUp Leads requires a three-month minimum, prepaid monthly. Belkins, Callbox, Martal Group, memoryBlue, Leadium and Cleverly do not state contract terms on their sites, so ask on the call and get it in writing.
How long before an appointment setting campaign produces meetings?
Launch time and first-meeting time are different things. LevelUp Leads states 7 to 10 days to launch, and Sales.co goes live in 7 days. Getting to a steady flow of booked meetings takes longer, because the first weeks are spent finding out which segments and which messages get replies. Judge the first month on reply quality and list accuracy, not on the meeting count.
Can I run appointment setting in-house instead?
Yes, and for some teams it is cheaper. The tool stack (Instantly or Smartlead for sending, Apollo or Clay for data) costs a few hundred dollars a month. The expensive part is the person running it. US SDR base salaries commonly run $50,000 to $65,000 before tools, management and ramp time. If you already have someone who can build lists, write copy, watch deliverability and work replies daily, in-house wins. If that work would land on a founder at 11pm, it will not get done.
Where to start
Pick two or three vendors from the table whose channel mix matches where your buyers actually are, and whose contract terms you can live with if the first ninety days go badly. Run the eight questions on each call. Compare the answers side by side rather than comparing the websites, because the websites are more similar than the companies are.
If the deciding factor is that you want to see a number before you commit calendar time, that narrows things quickly: Sales.co, CIENCE and LevelUp Leads publish one, and Belkins publishes one somewhere other than its pricing page. If capacity, languages or a specific vertical matters more, the vendors that publish headcount instead of price are the better place to look.