Best B2B email list providers for small businesses buying one industry list

Updated October 27, 2026. Ranked October 2026; provider pricing pages read October 27, 2026.

By , co-founder of Sales.co

For small businesses buying one industry list, such as every roofer or dentist in the US, Sales.co's $295 one-time lists were the lowest single payment for 5,000 or 10,000 contacts. We read all seven pricing pages on October 27, 2026. For 1,000 contacts, one month of Apollo ($65) or Lusha ($114.90) costs less.

Sales.co publishes this page and sells one of the seven options on it, so read it with that in mind. We ranked on criteria that favor a one-time purchase of a whole industry, which is what our lists are. If you need named people with job titles at larger companies, the credit databases further down fit better, and the section on where they win says why.

A number from our own files: 35.6% of the email addresses in 45 Sales.co industry lists (688,330 contacts, counted September 3, 2026) are free mailboxes such as Gmail, from 4% for financial advisors to 79% for tattoo studios. Owner-run local businesses often email from a personal mailbox, so ask any provider whether its file keeps those addresses.

How we ranked them

The buyer here is a small business or agency that sells to one industry and wants the whole industry in one file. We ranked on four things, in this order:

We read each provider's own pricing page on October 27, 2026 and quote what it says. We did not buy from the other six. For Sales.co we quote our own list pages and the counts behind them.

What 1,000, 5,000 and 10,000 contacts cost

Each cell is the lowest single payment for one user to get that many email contacts, worked out from each pricing page as it read on October 27, 2026. A "credit" usually unlocks one contact; the fine print, including cheaper ways to spread the buying over several months, sits in the last column.

Provider1,000 contacts5,000 contacts10,000 contactsTerms
Sales.co$295$295$295One payment for the whole industry list, CSV within 24 hours. Counted lists hold 510 to 54,435 contacts; 37 of the 45 hold 5,000 or more
LeadsPlease$400$1,750$2,800Business email lists, paid once; minimum order $299.75; price falls to 24.45 cents a record at 50,000
Apollo$65 for one month$588 a year$588 a yearBasic, one seat: $65 a month for 2,500 credits, or $588 a year for 30,000 up front. 1 credit per email, 8 per phone number; unused credits expire each billing cycle. Bought month by month, 5,000 contacts take two months ($130) and 10,000 take four ($260)
Lusha$114.90 for one month$549.90 for one month$977.40 for one monthMonthly amounts from the page's credit slider: Pro at 1,000 credits a month, Premium at 5,000 and 10,000. Yearly, Starter is $449.10 for 4,800 credits and Pro $1,049.10 for 12,000. 1 credit per email, 5 per phone number
UpLead$499 for one month$2,499 for one month$4,999 for one monthPlus at $199 a month for 400 credits, with extra credits at $0.50 each; monthly plans have no contract. Yearly, Essentials is $888 for 2,040 credits and Plus $1,788 for 4,800. A credit is one contact's email and mobile direct dial
ZoomInfoQuote on a callLicenses plus credits; one credit per exported contact or company
Seamless.AIQuote on a callThe pricing page is an inquiry form offering special pricing for bulk credits

The ranking, provider by provider

1. Sales.co: $295 for a whole industry

Sales.co sells 71 ready-made B2B email lists, one per profession or industry, at $295 each, paid once. The roofers list holds 24,758 contacts and the general contractors list 40,849. Each file carries business name, email, phone, website, listing category, street address, city, state and ZIP, delivered as a CSV within 24 hours. List pages print the contact count and the date it was taken wherever the count clears 5,000.

Wrong for: anyone who needs named decision-makers at mid-size or large companies. The $295 files are business addresses; a separate owner list with the owner's name and email costs $995 on the industries where a business has an owner. Counts were taken September 3, 2026, and the lists are US only.

2. LeadsPlease: per-record pricing, published

LeadsPlease publishes a price table for business email lists: $299.75 for 500 records, $400 for 1,000, $1,750 for 5,000 and $2,800 for 10,000, paid once. You can see the count and price for your filters before you pay, and it offers 25 free sample leads. It ranks second because a whole industry costs more as the count grows; at 10,000 records it is $2,800 against $295.

3. Apollo: a free plan and a sending tool

Apollo has a free plan with 900 credits a year. Basic is $49 per seat a month billed yearly, with 30,000 credits a year, or $65 a month billed monthly for 2,500 credits a month; Professional is $79 billed yearly with 48,000. An email costs 1 credit and a phone number 8, and unused credits expire at the end of each billing cycle. Per email credit, Basic is the lowest published price among the credit databases here, and the free plan lets you test the data first, which is why it ranks first of the subscriptions.

4. Lusha: cheap credits for named people

Lusha's Starter plan is $49.90 a month for 400 credits, or $449.10 a year for 4,800; Pro is $629.10 a year for 7,200 and Premium $3,599.10 a year for 40,800. A slider on the page prices other amounts: Pro at 1,000 credits a month is $114.90 and Premium at 10,000 a month is $977.40. An email costs 1 credit and a phone number 5. There is a free plan with 40 credits a month. It is a subscription you search contact by contact, not one industry file.

5. UpLead: credits with direct dials

UpLead's Essentials plan is $99 a month for 170 credits, or $74 a month billed yearly for 2,040 credits a year. Plus is $199 a month for 400 credits, or $149 a month yearly for 4,800. A credit unlocks one contact's email and mobile direct dial. There is a 7-day trial with 5 credits. Extra credits cost $0.60 each on Essentials and $0.50 on Plus, the monthly plans have no contract, and Professional is priced on a call.

6. ZoomInfo: licenses and credits, priced on a call

ZoomInfo's pricing page lists packages by use case, from prospecting to talent acquisition, with no prices. Its FAQ says pricing is based on licenses, credit usage and features, and each export costs one credit.

7. Seamless.AI: pricing by inquiry

Seamless.AI's pricing link opens an inquiry form that asks how many contacts you need a month. For buyers switching from a competitor, it offers discounts or credits matching the remaining contract value, up to 50%.

Where the others still win

Where to buy a verified B2B email list for one profession

Pick the provider by the size of the list you need and how fast you need it. For a whole profession in the US, a one-time industry file costs less than any single purchase of credits once you need more than about 2,600 contacts at once. Lusha's slider prices 2,600 credits for one month at $294.90. For fewer contacts, or if you can buy over several months, a credit plan is cheaper. Before paying anyone, ask three questions:

Run the first email you write through the email spam checker before sending to a bought list, and read is buying an email list worth it for the trade-offs.

Buying B2B email lists by job title and industry

Job-title targeting is what credit databases are built for, so the ranking flips for this buyer. Apollo has the lowest published price per email credit ($588 a year for 30,000 on Basic) and a free plan to test the data. Lusha sells credits from $49.90 a month, and UpLead bundles the direct dial into each credit. Sales.co industry files have no job-title field.

In the US, the CAN-SPAM Act does not ban emailing a bought list, and the FTC says it "makes no exception for business-to-business email." Every message needs accurate header information, a subject line that matches the content, a clear note that it is an ad, a valid postal address, a way to opt out, and opt-outs honored within 10 business days. Each email that breaks the law can cost up to $53,088. More in is it legal to buy an email list.

If you would rather not send it yourself

Sales.co also runs done-for-you cold email for B2B companies: $2,000 a month for up to 10,000 emails, $2,500 for 15,000 and $3,000 for 20,000, month-to-month with no setup fee (pricing).

Sources

Questions

Where can I buy a B2B email list for one industry?

Sales.co sells 71 industry lists at $295 each, paid once, and LeadsPlease sells business email lists from $299.75 for 500 records. Credit databases such as Lusha, UpLead and Apollo let you build a list contact by contact on a monthly or yearly plan.

How much does a B2B email list cost?

On October 27, 2026, 1,000 contacts cost $65 for one month of Apollo Basic and $114.90 for one month of Lusha Pro. They cost $295 as part of a Sales.co industry list, $400 at LeadsPlease and $499 for one month of UpLead Plus with extra credits. At 10,000 contacts, the $295 Sales.co list was the lowest single payment. ZoomInfo and Seamless.AI quote on a call.

Is it legal to buy a B2B email list?

In the US, yes, if every email follows CAN-SPAM: accurate headers, a subject line that matches the content, a clear note that it is an ad, a postal address, a working opt-out and opt-outs honored within 10 business days. The FTC says the law makes no exception for business-to-business email.

Are Gmail addresses in a B2B list a bad sign?

Not for small businesses. Across 688,330 contacts in 45 Sales.co lists, 35.6% use a free mailbox, because many owner-run businesses email from one. For lists of larger companies, a high free-mailbox share would be a warning.

Can I get the owner's name with the list?

Sales.co sells an owner list with the owner's first and last name and email for $995 on industries where a business has an owner. The $295 list is business contact details without names.