Yes, for B2B cold outreach, when the list is verified, tightly targeted, and sent through dedicated cold email infrastructure. No, when it is a cheap scraped consumer list, or when you plan to import it into a marketing platform like Mailchimp or Klaviyo. The list is not the variable that decides the outcome. Data accuracy, targeting, and where you send from are.
When buying an email list is worth it
Four conditions have to hold at the same time. If any one fails, the purchase is wasted money.
- The audience is B2B and defined by a stable attribute. Profession, licence type, industry, and geography do not change month to month. "Dentists in the United States" is a buyable audience. "Companies that just raised a Series A and use Snowflake" is not, because that definition decays weekly.
- The data is verified at delivery, not at scrape time. B2B email data decays roughly 2 to 2.5 percent per month through job changes alone. A list validated six months ago is a different list today.
- You are sending one-to-one cold outreach, not marketing email. Cold outreach from dedicated domains is a different activity, technically and legally, from newsletter sending. See the legal breakdown.
- You already have sending infrastructure, or are buying it. A list with no warmed domains behind it produces nothing.
When buying an email list is not worth it
The failure cases are consistent and predictable:
- Consumer (B2C) lists. Unsolicited commercial email to personal addresses is a different legal and deliverability regime, and consumer data quality is far worse. Skip it.
- Importing into an ESP. Mailchimp, Klaviyo, HubSpot Marketing, and ActiveCampaign all prohibit purchased lists in their terms of service. Importing one risks account termination, and their shared IP pools punish the bounce and complaint rates a cold list generates. Cold outreach needs its own domains and inboxes.
- Cheap bulk "millions of leads" files. A $20 file of 10 million records is a scrape of a scrape. Bounce rates of 30 percent or more are normal, and that single send can burn a domain permanently.
- No offer or no follow-through. A list amplifies whatever process you already have. If nobody is going to answer the replies within the hour, the list is not your problem.
Verified data vs scraped data
"Verified" is used loosely by data vendors. These are the distinctions that actually change your bounce rate:
| Scraped list | Verified list | |
|---|---|---|
| Source | Bulk crawl of directories and social profiles | Multiple data providers cross-referenced, then validated |
| Validation | Syntax check at best, often none | SMTP-level validation before delivery |
| Freshness | Static file resold for years | Assembled and validated at order time |
| Typical hard bounce rate | 15–40% | Under 2% |
| Recourse if it bounces | None | Refund tied to the bounce rate |
| Realistic cost | $20–$100 for millions of rows | $0.006–$0.60 per contact depending on model |
The bounce number is the one that matters. Mailbox providers treat a high hard-bounce rate as the clearest signal of a list-buying sender, and the reputation damage from one bad send outlasts the campaign by months. The technical requirements are covered in bulk sender requirements and cold email deliverability.
What buying a list actually costs
Three pricing models exist, and the effective cost per usable contact differs by two orders of magnitude between them.
| Model | Price | Effective cost per contact |
|---|---|---|
| Flat one-time file (Sales.co lists) | $295 per list, one time | Under one cent per contact on a 45,000-record list |
| Per-record data vendor | Around $0.13 per contact at typical market rates | $0.13; a 45,000-record list runs about $5,850 |
| Credit subscription | $99–$199 per month at published entry tiers | Roughly $0.50–$0.60 per credit; see the full comparison |
Sales.co sells 59 profession-specific US lists at $295 flat, one time, regardless of record count. Each includes email, phone, website, and mailing address, covers all 50 states, is assembled and validated when you order rather than pulled from a static file, carries unlimited usage rights, and is backed by a proportionate refund on hard bounces. The full catalogue is at sales.co/email-lists.
The flat model only wins when your target audience is one of those defined professions. If your ideal customer profile changes every quarter, a subscription is the better structure, and paying $295 repeatedly for lists you half-use is worse than a seat on a database.
The deliverability consequences of getting it wrong
A purchased list touches deliverability in four places:
- Hard bounces. Sustained bounce rates above roughly 2 percent get sending throttled or blocked. This is the single largest risk of an unverified list.
- Spam traps. Recycled and pristine trap addresses sit in old scraped files specifically to catch list buyers. Hitting one can blacklist a domain outright.
- Complaint rate. Google and Yahoo require bulk senders to stay under a 0.3 percent spam complaint rate. Poor targeting drives complaints far more than poor copy does.
- Domain separation. Cold outreach belongs on secondary domains, never your primary corporate domain. A burned outreach domain is a $12 loss; a burned primary domain stops your invoices from arriving.
What results to expect
Concrete numbers set the ROI question properly. Across the campaign data in our cold email statistics report, cold outreach produces a 2.09 percent reply rate overall, and only about 14.1 percent of those replies are genuinely positive. That leaves an effective interested-reply rate of 0.64 percent, or one interested reply per 157 contacts. Reply rates vary substantially by segment: contacts at 1–10 person companies reply about 75 percent more often than those at 5,000+ employee enterprises, and C-level contacts reply positively at 14.16 percent, roughly 3.3 times the manager rate.
Applied to a 45,000-record list, that is on the order of 290 interested replies from a $295 file, assuming the full sequence is actually sent over months at safe volumes and replies are handled quickly. The list is the cheap part. The sending capacity, the copy, and the reply handling are where the cost and the outcome live, which is the argument in tools vs managed services.
Verdict
Buy a list when your buyer is a defined B2B profession, the data is verified at delivery, and you have somewhere safe to send from. Do not buy one to feed a marketing platform, to reach consumers, or as a substitute for having an offer. Under those conditions a $295 flat file is one of the highest-leverage purchases in outbound; outside them it is the fastest way to destroy a sending domain.
Frequently asked questions
Is buying an email list worth it for B2B?
Yes, under four conditions: the audience is defined by a stable attribute such as profession or geography, the data is verified at the time of delivery rather than at scrape time, you are sending one-to-one cold outreach rather than marketing email, and you have dedicated sending domains. If all four hold, a verified list is inexpensive pipeline. If any fails, it is wasted money and a damaged sending reputation.
How much should a B2B email list cost?
Three models exist. Flat one-time files run about $295 for a full profession list, which is under one cent per contact on a 45,000-record list. Per-record data vendors charge around $0.13 per contact at typical market rates, so the same 45,000 records cost about $5,850. Credit subscriptions at published entry tiers run $99 to $199 per month, working out to roughly $0.50 to $0.60 per credit.
Can I upload a purchased list to Mailchimp or Klaviyo?
No. Mailchimp, Klaviyo, HubSpot Marketing, and ActiveCampaign all prohibit purchased lists in their terms of service, and their shared IP pools punish the bounce and complaint rates a cold list produces. Cold outreach requires its own secondary domains and inboxes, kept separate from your primary corporate domain.
What bounce rate should a purchased email list have?
Under 2 percent hard bounces for a properly verified list. Scraped bulk files commonly run 15 to 40 percent. Sustained bounce rates above roughly 2 percent get sending throttled or blocked by mailbox providers, which is the primary risk of buying unverified data.
How many replies will a purchased list generate?
Across Sales.co campaign data, cold outreach averages a 2.09 percent reply rate, and only about 14.1 percent of those replies are genuinely positive. That leaves an effective interested-reply rate of 0.64 percent, or one interested reply per 157 contacts. Small companies and senior contacts perform materially better: C-level contacts reply positively at 14.16 percent, about 3.3 times the manager rate.