How Much Does a Cold Email Agency Cost?

2026 pricing guide. Four tiers, real published numbers, and the costs agencies bill on top of the retainer. Sales.co is one of the vendors priced here.

9 min read
Updated August 2026
Lead Generation
Short answer

A cold email agency costs $1,000 to $10,000+ per month in 2026. Managed email programs start around $1,000/mo. Mid-market multi-channel retainers run $2,500 to $7,000/mo. Dedicated US SDR engagements start at $9,950 per 4 weeks. LinkedIn-only programs are cheapest at $397 to $997/mo.

Those are published figures from Sales.co, Leadium, SalesRoads and Cleverly respectively, read off their own sites in August 2026. Most agencies in this category publish nothing.

The four pricing tiers, with published numbers

Cold email agency pricing is not a single continuum. It is four distinct products whose prices barely overlap, and the tier you need is determined by your motion, not your budget.

Tier Monthly cost What you get Published example
Single-channel / microshop Under $1,000 One channel, templated sequences, you handle replies. Usually LinkedIn or low-volume email. Cleverly LinkedIn, $397/mo
Managed email program $1,000 - $3,000 Full outbound function: list building, data, domains, copy, execution, account manager. Data and infrastructure inside the fee. Sales.co, $1,000 / $2,000 / $2,500 per month
Multi-channel retainer $2,500 - $7,000 Email plus calling, LinkedIn and often ads, with appointment setting and a strategist. Leadium budget bands: $2,500-$3,500 through $7,000-$10,000
Dedicated SDR / enterprise $7,000 - $17,000 Named reps on your account plus a support org: sales ops, client success director, talent development. SalesRoads, $9,950 per 4 weeks; 2 SDRs $16,750 per 4 weeks

Note the unit changes at the top tier. Below $7,000 you buy a program. Above it you rent a person, and the price is set by that person's fully loaded cost, not by campaign volume.

Under $1,000/mo: what this tier actually buys

A single channel and a template. Cleverly's published LinkedIn lead generation plans start at $397/mo and run to $997/mo, which is the clearest example of what this band looks like: connection requests and sequenced messages on a channel with hard platform-imposed volume caps.

What is missing at this price: hand-built lists, per-prospect research, deliverability management across a domain pool, and human reply handling. If an agency offers a full email program under $1,000/mo, ask which of those it is not doing. Usually it is the data, and cheap data is the single fastest way to burn a sending domain.

LinkedIn-tier pricing also excludes Sales Navigator, which you pay for separately. The full ladder of published entry points at this end of the market, and what each one cuts, is in cheapest cold email agency.

$1,000 to $3,000/mo: the managed email band

This is where a full outbound function becomes viable without buying headcount. A correctly priced retainer in this band includes list building, contact data enrichment and validation, sending domains and mailboxes, warmup, copywriting, campaign execution and optimization, reporting, and a named account manager.

Sales.co publishes its pricing in this band. Disclosure: this is our company, so verify on the homepage pricing section or the full pricing page.

Plan Price Volume
Intent Takeover $1,000/mo Up to 1,000 high-intent leads/mo, 5+ touches each
TAM Takeover $2,000/mo Up to 20,000 ICP-matching leads/mo
TAM + Intent Takeover $2,500/mo Both of the above
Cold calls add-on +$1,500/mo Layered onto any plan
Ads add-on +$1,000/mo Layered onto any plan
LinkedIn add-on +$1,000/mo Layered onto any plan

All plans are month-to-month with no setup fee and no hourly billing. Strategy, list building, data enrichment and validation, copywriting, and campaign execution are included at every tier, and infrastructure, data, and software costs sit inside the fee. A fully loaded configuration with all three add-ons is $6,000/mo. Campaigns typically go live in about a week.

What to check when comparing anyone in this band: whether data credits and sending domains are inside the retainer or billed separately, and whether replies are handled by a human or dumped into your inbox.

$2,500 to $7,000/mo: multi-channel retainers

At this level you add calling, LinkedIn, and often ads to email, plus a strategist and appointment setting. Leadium does not publish prices, but its intake form asks buyers to pick a budget band, and the options are $2,500-$3,500, $3,500-$5,000, $5,000-$7,000, $7,000-$10,000, and above $10,000. That is the clearest public evidence of where mid-market retainers actually land. Leadium states all contracts are month-to-month.

Two structural things to watch. First, being asked your budget before receiving a quote means the price tracks what you can pay, not what the work costs. Second, minimum terms lengthen in this band: Martal Group requires a 3-month pilot campaign on its outbound tier and a 4-month pilot on its higher tiers, which pair a flat monthly fee with sales commission. Neither company publishes a dollar figure.

$7,000+/mo: dedicated SDRs and enterprise

SalesRoads publishes the clearest number in the category: full SDR appointment setting starts at $9,950 per 4-week engagement, and a two-SDR package is $16,750 per 4 weeks, or $8,375 per rep. That covers a dedicated SDR plus a sales operations team, a director of client success, and a talent development manager.

Belkins operates in this band but publishes no prices, structuring its tiers by appointment volume instead: a small-business option at 30+ appointments per year, Growth at 100+, Growth Plus at 200+, and custom Enterprise. SalesHive likewise publishes tier structure but no dollars, stating no setup fees, no long-term contracts, cancellation with written notice, and annual rates below month-to-month.

This tier makes sense above roughly $20,000 average contract value, where a single closed deal covers a quarter of spend. Below that, the arithmetic rarely works.

The costs agencies bill on top of the retainer

The retainer is not the price. Ask specifically about each of these before signing:

One question resolves most of this: "What is the total monthly amount I will be invoiced, including data, domains, tooling and every channel, for the first six months?" Get it in writing.

Retainer versus pay-per-meeting versus commission

Model How it prices Incentive it creates
Flat monthly retainer Fixed fee per month for a defined scope and volume Predictable and comparable. Risk sits with you if the program underperforms.
Pay per meeting or lead Per booked meeting or qualified lead. Cleverly sells its cold email product this way. Rewards booking volume over booking fit. Define qualification and no-show terms in the contract.
Retainer plus commission Flat fee plus a share of closed revenue. Martal Group's higher tiers work this way. Best alignment with revenue, but you give up margin permanently and usually accept a longer pilot.
Per-rep pricing Priced per dedicated SDR, e.g. SalesRoads at $8,375 per rep in its 2-SDR package You pay for capacity, not outcomes. Transparent, and the most expensive.

Agency cost versus hiring in-house

The honest comparison is not agency retainer against software subscription. Instantly publishes $47/mo for its Growth plan and $358/mo for Hypergrowth and Lightspeed, and Smartlead and Lemlist price similarly, but the tool does not build lists, write copy, warm domains, watch deliverability, or answer replies.

Those are the jobs of a person. A US SDR base salary commonly runs past $50,000 before benefits, tools, management time, and a ramp period during which output is near zero, which puts fully loaded monthly cost well above $5,000. Against that, a $1,000 to $2,500 managed program is a fraction of one hire, and a $9,950 dedicated-SDR engagement is roughly at parity with the difference that ramp and turnover are the vendor's problem.

The full breakdown is in our tools versus managed service comparison.

Why most agencies do not publish pricing

Of nine agencies checked in August 2026, three published a number on their own site: Sales.co, SalesRoads and Cleverly. Belkins, Martal Group, SalesHive, Leadium, SalesBread and ColdIQ all require a call.

The mechanism is straightforward. Quoting after discovery lets the price track the buyer's apparent budget rather than the cost of the work, and Leadium's budget-band intake form makes that explicit. It also means comparison shopping across this category takes weeks of calls, which is itself a filter. The practical consequence for a buyer: get every shortlisted vendor to a written fully loaded monthly figure before comparing anything else, because the headline tier names are not comparable across vendors.

Frequently asked questions

How much does a cold email agency cost in 2026?

Between $1,000 and $10,000+ per month, depending on what you are buying. Managed email programs start around $1,000/mo (Sales.co publishes $1,000, $2,000 and $2,500 tiers). Mid-market multi-channel retainers run $2,500 to $7,000, based on Leadium's own published budget bands. Dedicated US SDR engagements start at $9,950 per 4 weeks, SalesRoads' published price. LinkedIn-only programs sit lowest, with Cleverly publishing $397 to $997 per month.

What is included in a cold email agency retainer?

At minimum: list building, contact data enrichment and validation, sending domains and mailboxes, warmup, copywriting, campaign execution, and reporting. Confirm in writing that data and sending infrastructure are inside the fee rather than billed on top. Sales.co includes strategy, list building, data enrichment and validation, copywriting, campaign execution and a dedicated account manager at every tier, with no setup fee.

Why do most cold email agencies hide their pricing?

Because quoting after discovery lets the price track the buyer rather than the work. Of nine agencies checked in August 2026, only three published a number on their own site. Leadium's intake form goes further and asks buyers to select a budget band before any quote is given.

Is pay-per-meeting cheaper than a monthly retainer?

Not usually, and it changes the incentive. It rewards booking volume rather than booking fit, which produces no-shows and unqualified calls your reps still sit through. If you use it, define the qualification criteria and the no-show policy in the contract before the first campaign.

What costs do cold email agencies charge on top of the retainer?

Setup or onboarding fees, contact data credits, sending domains and mailboxes, warmup tooling, CRM integration work, and per-channel fees for calling, ads or LinkedIn. LinkedIn programs typically require Sales Navigator at your expense.

Is a cold email agency cheaper than hiring an SDR?

Usually yes at the lower tiers. A US SDR base salary commonly exceeds $50,000 before benefits, tools, management time and ramp, putting fully loaded cost well above $5,000 per month. A $1,000 to $2,500 managed program is a fraction of one hire. Above $9,000 per month you are effectively renting a rep.

What results should I expect for the money?

No agency can honestly guarantee a reply rate, because it depends on list quality, offer, and industry. Check any quoted benchmark against the distributions in our cold email statistics research, and judge a program at 90 days rather than 30, since domain warmup alone consumes the first two to four weeks.

Bottom line

Budget $1,000 to $3,000 per month for a managed email program, $2,500 to $7,000 for multi-channel, and $9,950+ per 4 weeks for dedicated SDRs. Then ignore the tier label and get one number in writing: the fully loaded monthly invoice including data, domains, tooling and every channel, for six months. That number is comparable across vendors; nothing else on their pricing pages is.

Vendor-by-vendor detail is in best cold email agencies 2026, and the startup-budget shortlist is in best cold email agency for startups.

Our pricing is on the site, not behind a call

Sales.co: $1,000, $2,000 or $2,500 per month. Data, domains, copywriting and campaign management included. Month-to-month, no setup fee.

Book an Intro Call

Related Articles

Best Cold Email Agencies 2026

Nine agencies compared on what they actually publish

Read More →

Best Cold Email Agency for Startups

The shortlist that fits a pre-Series-A budget

Read More →

Lead Generation Companies

How the wider lead gen vendor landscape is structured

Read More →