Best time to send cold email, by hour and day, from 1.8M emails

By , co-founder of Sales.co. Published October 22, 2026, updated October 22, 2026.

Updated October 22, 2026 at 5:23 PM ET · Data through October 7, 2026 (the newest 14 days are left out so replies can arrive) · 1,813,836 cold emails from 58 sending workspaces · generated from Sales.co's sending data

Send cold email between 10am and 7pm Eastern, any weekday, and stop worrying about the exact hour. In 1.81 million cold emails Sales.co sent from Oct 6, 2025 to Oct 7, 2026, every hour from 10am to 7pm got between 0.75% and 0.81% human replies per email. Emails sent in the 9pm, 12am and 1am hours got 0.04% to 0.25% (the 10pm and 11pm hours are not shown because one sender made most of those emails).

What this page adds: reply rates by send hour and weekday from one company's own sending, 1,813,836 emails and 9,529 human replies, with every reply tied to the hour of the email it answered. The page is generated from the data file, so the dates above are the dates of the numbers.

Quick answers · By hour · By day · Follow-ups · Method · FAQ

Quick answers

What is the best time to send a cold email?
Between 10am and 7pm Eastern. In Sales.co's 1.8M emails, each of those hours got 0.75% to 0.81% human replies per email, so the hour inside the working day barely mattered. The single best hour was 5pm (0.81%, 54,395 emails).
What is the worst time to send a cold email?
Late at night Eastern time. Emails sent in the 9pm, 12am and 1am hours got 0.04% to 0.25% human replies per email, against at least 0.75% in working hours, so even the best of those hours got about 3 times fewer.
What is the best day to send cold emails?
Any weekday. Sent in working hours (9am to 6pm Eastern), Monday to Friday ranged from 0.69% (Thursday) to 0.75% (Monday) human replies per email.
Should you send cold emails on the weekend?
Weekend emails sent in working hours got more replies per email in this data (Saturday 0.98%, Sunday 1.26%). They were only 7.9% of working-hour sends, and this data does not record which campaigns sent them, so test a weekend send on your own list before moving volume there.
How many cold email replies come from follow-ups?
26.8% of human replies and 23.9% of interested replies answered a follow-up rather than the first email (9,155 human replies where the step was recorded).
What reply rate should a cold email get?
Across all 1.8M emails, 0.53% got a human reply and 0.15% got an interested one, about one interested reply per 644 emails sent.

Reply rate by send hour

Inside the working day the hour hardly matters: from 10am to 7pm Eastern every hour landed between 0.75% and 0.81% human replies per email, on 923,868 emails. The drop comes at night: the 9pm, 12am and 1am hours got 0.04% to 0.25% (the 10pm and 11pm hours are not shown because one sender made most of those emails). Night is not uniformly low: without the largest sender, 10pm got 0.60%. Remove the largest sender and the working-day band is 0.73% to 0.81%, so one company's schedule does not make the pattern.

Human reply rate per cold email by send hour, Eastern time Bars for each hour from 12am to 11pm Eastern. The hours from 10am to 7pm sit between 0.75% and 0.81%; the 9pm, 12am and 1am hours sit between 0.04% and 0.25%. 1,813,836 emails, Oct 6, 2025 to Oct 7, 2026. Human replies per email sent, by send hour (Eastern) n = 1,813,836 emails · Oct 6, 2025 to Oct 7, 2026 0.0% 0.2% 0.4% 0.6% 0.8% 1.0% 12am: 0.04% (99,874 emails) 12am 1am: 0.15% (91,838 emails) 2am: 0.30% (26,811 emails) 3am: 0.49% (26,560 emails) 3am 4am: 0.41% (30,924 emails) 5am: 0.52% (29,647 emails) 6am: 0.58% (30,719 emails) 6am 7am: 0.55% (30,978 emails) 8am: 0.43% (35,311 emails) 9am: 0.64% (101,379 emails) 9am 10am: 0.75% (120,186 emails) 11am: 0.77% (116,095 emails) 12pm: 0.75% (124,543 emails) 12pm 1pm: 0.75% (123,571 emails) 2pm: 0.76% (119,914 emails) 3pm: 0.76% (120,181 emails) 3pm 4pm: 0.76% (113,465 emails) 5pm: 0.81% (54,395 emails) 6pm: 0.80% (31,518 emails) 6pm 7pm: 0.77% (25,439 emails) 8pm: 0.62% (35,192 emails) 9pm: 0.25% (21,120 emails) 9pm n/s n/s Black: hours starting 10am through 6pm (10am to 7pm). Source: Sales.co sending data. n/s: not shown, one sender made over 45% of that hour's emails.
Sent (Eastern)EmailsHuman reply rateInterested rateHuman rate, largest sender removed
12am to 1am99,8740.04%0.01%0.04%
1am to 2am91,8380.15%0.06%0.14%
2am to 3am26,8110.30%0.13%0.31%
3am to 4am26,5600.49%0.26%0.52%
4am to 5am30,9240.41%0.17%0.40%
5am to 6am29,6470.52%0.23%0.56%
6am to 7am30,7190.58%0.26%0.60%
7am to 8am30,9780.55%0.20%0.60%
8am to 9am35,3110.43%0.16%0.47%
9am to 10am101,3790.64%0.18%0.68%
10am to 11am120,1860.75%0.19%0.79%
11am to 12pm116,0950.77%0.20%0.79%
12pm to 1pm124,5430.75%0.22%0.80%
1pm to 2pm123,5710.75%0.20%0.76%
2pm to 3pm119,9140.76%0.21%0.79%
3pm to 4pm120,1810.76%0.22%0.76%
4pm to 5pm113,4650.76%0.22%0.73%
5pm to 6pm54,3950.81%0.20%0.81%
6pm to 7pm31,5180.80%0.21%0.75%
7pm to 8pm25,4390.77%0.22%0.71%
8pm to 9pm35,1920.62%0.23%0.60%
9pm to 10pm21,1200.25%0.09%0.22%
10pm to 11pm131,417not shownnot shown0.60%
11pm to 12am172,759not shownnot shownnot shown

"Not shown": fewer than 2,000 emails in the hour, or one sending workspace made more than 45% of them. Source: Sales.co sending data, October 6, 2025 to October 7, 2026.

Why night sends may do worse: the hour is only part of it. Sending tools spread a day's volume across the hours each mailbox may send, so the night hours may carry a different mix of campaigns; the data does not show it. The database also does not record the recipient's time zone, so some night sends land in someone else's morning. The night rows show what late sends got; they do not prove the hour alone caused it.

Reply rate by day of the week

Weekdays are close to even. Sent in working hours (9am to 6pm Eastern), Monday to Friday ran from 0.69% on Thursday to 0.75% on Monday. Weekends got more replies per email, Saturday 0.98% and Sunday 1.26%, on far less volume: 7.9% of working-hour emails went out on a weekend.

DayEmails, 9am to 6pmHuman rateInterested rateEmails, all hoursHuman rate, all hours
Monday187,2910.75%0.20%314,4840.56%
Tuesday184,9310.71%0.18%316,8500.54%
Wednesday186,0800.73%0.19%316,8830.54%
Thursday184,1540.69%0.20%308,7170.52%
Friday172,8360.71%0.20%291,4630.52%
Saturday44,7080.98%0.36%123,4860.44%
Sunday33,7291.26%0.30%141,9530.48%

The all-hours columns include the night sends, which pull every day down. Source: Sales.co sending data, October 6, 2025 to October 7, 2026.

The strongest objection: weekend volume is small, and this data does not record campaigns, so it cannot say whether the senders who mail on a weekend simply had better lists. A higher weekend rate here is worth a split test on your own list before you move volume to it.

Timing across a sequence: first email vs follow-ups

26.8% of human replies and 23.9% of interested replies answered a follow-up; the rest answered the first email. That counts 9,155 human replies where the sending tool recorded which step they answered. For what to say in those follow-ups, see the follow-up email templates.

What to do with this

Schedule sends for 10am to 7pm Eastern, Monday to Friday. This data cannot tell you whether the recipient's own time zone matters, so test that on your list, and put the effort you would spend on picking the hour into the list and the first line. Across all 1.8M emails the human reply rate was 0.53% and the interested rate 0.15%, one interested reply per 644 emails. To see what that means for meetings at your volume, use the lead generation calculator.

If you would rather have someone run the sending, Sales.co runs done-for-you cold email from $2,000 a month for up to 10,000 emails, month-to-month. See pricing.

Method

Cite this: Sales.co, "Best time to send cold email, by hour and day", https://sales.co/research/best-time-to-send-cold-email, data through October 7, 2026.

Where to go next

Cold email statistics · cold email response rates · cold email conversion rate benchmarks · follow-up email templates · cold email subject line grader · all Sales.co research

Sources

SALES.CO PRICING

FAQ

What is the best time to send a cold email?

Between 10am and 7pm Eastern. In Sales.co's 1.8M emails, each of those hours got 0.75% to 0.81% human replies per email, so the hour inside the working day barely mattered. The single best hour was 5pm (0.81%, 54,395 emails).

What is the worst time to send a cold email?

Late at night Eastern time. Emails sent in the 9pm, 12am and 1am hours got 0.04% to 0.25% human replies per email, against at least 0.75% in working hours, so even the best of those hours got about 3 times fewer.

What is the best day to send cold emails?

Any weekday. Sent in working hours (9am to 6pm Eastern), Monday to Friday ranged from 0.69% (Thursday) to 0.75% (Monday) human replies per email.

Should you send cold emails on the weekend?

Weekend emails sent in working hours got more replies per email in this data (Saturday 0.98%, Sunday 1.26%). They were only 7.9% of working-hour sends, and this data does not record which campaigns sent them, so test a weekend send on your own list before moving volume there.

How many cold email replies come from follow-ups?

26.8% of human replies and 23.9% of interested replies answered a follow-up rather than the first email (9,155 human replies where the step was recorded).

What reply rate should a cold email get?

Across all 1.8M emails, 0.53% got a human reply and 0.15% got an interested one, about one interested reply per 644 emails sent.