Pick by channel coverage, then by price. For email plus LinkedIn plus phone plus ads at a published, per-channel price, Sales.co runs $1,000/mo to $2,500/mo with named add-ons. For a phone-led program with a published number, SalesRoads lists $9,950 per 4-week engagement. For LinkedIn-only at the lowest published entry point, Cleverly lists $397 to $997/mo. For a large quoted retainer across channels, Belkins, Leadium, SalesHive and Martal Group are the established options, none of which publish a dollar figure.
Every figure on this page was read from the vendor's own site as of August 2026 and changes without notice.
Outbound is a channel set, not a service name
The word covers any seller-initiated contact: cold email, LinkedIn messaging, cold calling, and paid retargeting aimed at the same account list. Vendors calling themselves outbound agencies sit anywhere from one channel to four, and the label does not tell you which.
That is the practical problem this page solves. A phone-led vendor and an email-led vendor both answer to "outbound agency" while selling products whose costs differ by an order of magnitude. So the sections below are ordered by how many channels each vendor operates, starting with the widest coverage, and each one states whether a price is published or only quoted.
If you only want the email channel compared in depth, that lives in best cold email agencies 2026. Tier-by-tier market rates are in the cold email agency pricing guide, and the budget end of the market is in cheapest cold email agency.
What counts as verified here
Numbers came from vendor pricing pages, not from roundups or review aggregators. Where a vendor publishes nothing, this page says not published rather than repeating a third-party figure. There are no star ratings or review counts anywhere on this page, because those profiles cannot be read reliably by automated tools and any rating quoted here would be secondhand.
Sales.co is one of the ten vendors compared. That is a conflict of interest, not a disqualification, and the way to handle it is to check our numbers against our pricing page the same way you would check anyone else's.
Channels, pricing and model, side by side
| Vendor | Channels run | Published pricing (Aug 2026) | Commercial model |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sales.co | Email; LinkedIn, ads and cold calls as add-ons | $1,000 / $2,000 / $2,500 per mo; add-ons +$1,000 to +$1,500 | Done-for-you, month-to-month, no setup fee |
| Leadium | Email, phone, LinkedIn, data services | Not published; intake bands $2,500-$3,500 up to $10,000+ | Quoted retainer, month-to-month |
| CIENCE | Email and phone via outsourced SDR teams, plus a data platform | $2,000/mo Strategic Team; $499/mo graph8; $5,000 setup (re-confirm directly) | Rented SDR team plus software |
| Belkins | Email-led appointment setting with supporting channels | Not published; tiers at 30+, 100+, 200+ appointments per year, plus custom | Quoted retainer sized by appointment volume |
| SalesHive | Email and phone via a managed SDR team, plus their platform | Not published; three tiers, no long-term contract | Flat-fee SDR team, cancel with written notice |
| Martal Group | Outbound plus senior sellers who stay past the first meeting | Not published; flat fee after a 3- to 4-month pilot | Fractional sales team; higher tiers add commission |
| SalesRoads | Phone-led appointment setting with US-based SDRs | From $9,950 per 4 weeks; two SDRs $16,750 per 4 weeks | Dedicated headcount, priced per rep |
| Cleverly | LinkedIn-led; cold email sold separately | $397 to $997/mo LinkedIn, discounts at 3+ users; email pay-per-lead | Subscription on LinkedIn, pay-per-lead on email, month-to-month |
| SalesBread | Email and LinkedIn at low volume, no cold calling | Not published; a figure around $3,000/mo circulates in secondary sources and is unverified | Boutique retainer, hand-researched lists |
| ColdIQ | None directly; builds the stack your team runs channels on | Not published; pricing page unreachable in August 2026 | Systems and tooling implementation |
| DIY tools | Email only; other channels need separate tools | Instantly $47/mo Growth, $358/mo Hypergrowth and Lightspeed; tier runs roughly $39 to $379 | Software subscription; you supply every hour of labour |
Read the second and third columns together. Broad channel coverage and a published price rarely appear in the same row, which is why buyers who need both end up with a very short list.
Sales.co: four channels, priced one at a time
Disclosure: this is our company. Read this section as a set of claims to check, and use the customer stories for outcomes rather than taking the description at face value.
Channels: email is the base program. LinkedIn, paid ads and cold calls are separate add-ons layered onto any plan, so the channel mix is a purchasing decision rather than a package you inherit.
Published pricing: Intent Takeover is $1,000/mo for up to 1,000 high-intent leads with 5+ touches each. TAM Takeover is $2,000/mo for up to 20,000 ICP-matching leads. TAM + Intent is $2,500/mo. Ads add $1,000/mo, LinkedIn adds $1,000/mo, cold calls add $1,500/mo. A configuration running all four channels on the top plan is $6,000/mo. No setup fees, month-to-month.
What the fee covers: strategy, list building, data enrichment and validation, copywriting, campaign execution and optimisation, sending infrastructure, and a dedicated account manager. 421+ clients over four years; campaigns go live in about 7 days.
Limitations: the $1,000 entry tier caps at 1,000 leads per month, which is materially smaller than what Belkins or CIENCE will run for a comparable-sounding retainer. That tier is built for depth on a narrow list, not for market coverage. Cold calls being an add-on also means an honest comparison against a phone-led vendor starts at $2,500 for email plus calls, not at $1,000. And we are a smaller firm than the largest names here, which matters if your procurement process weighs vendor headcount.
Leadium: the widest quoted multichannel offering
Channels: email, calling, LinkedIn and standalone data services, sold as separable pieces from one vendor.
Pricing: not published. The intake form asks you to choose a budget band before quoting: $2,500-$3,500, $3,500-$5,000, $5,000-$7,000, $7,000-$10,000, or above $10,000. Contracts are stated as month-to-month.
Fit: mid-market buyers who want several channels from one vendor and refuse an annual lock-in. Against: being asked your budget before you get a number is value-based pricing made explicit, and two buyers can pay very differently for the same scope. The lowest band starts at $2,500, so this is not a cheap place to run a first test.
CIENCE: rented SDRs plus their own data platform
Channels: email and phone executed by outsourced SDR teams, with a data platform underneath.
Pricing: CIENCE has published $2,000/mo for a Strategic Team, $499/mo for graph8, and a $5,000 setup fee. Those figures come from an earlier vendor check rather than the August 2026 pass, so re-confirm directly before budgeting.
Fit: teams that want a sales development department rented rather than a campaign bought, and who value having the data layer included. Against: a setup fee is real money spent before anything sends, and when the product is people, output tracks the specific reps assigned to you more than it tracks the brand.
Belkins: appointment volume as the unit of sale
Channels: email-led appointment setting with supporting outreach around it.
Pricing: not published. Tiers are structured by appointments per year rather than dollars, at 30+, 100+ and 200+, with a custom enterprise option above that. A number arrives after a call.
Fit: buyers who want scale and an unambiguous deliverable. Sizing by appointments rather than activity is clearer than most competitors manage. Against: an annual appointment count stretches out the window in which you can tell whether it is working, and the price you are quoted is shaped by what your company looks like it can pay.
SalesHive: a managed SDR team on cancel-anytime terms
Channels: email and phone run by a managed team, with their software bundled into the same bill.
Pricing: not published in dollars. Three tiers, no long-term contracts, cancellation with written notice.
Fit: teams that want reps, strategy, data and platform on one invoice without committing to a term. Against: the commercial terms are transparent while the numbers stay behind a call, which is worth pressing on. The offshore versus US staffing split changes both cost and output quality, so establish which one you are buying before you sign.
Martal Group: sellers who stay past the first meeting
Channels: outbound prospecting plus senior sales talent that continues into the sales conversation rather than handing off at the meeting.
Pricing: not published. A flat monthly fee follows a pilot: 3 months on the outbound tier, 4 months on the higher tiers, which pair the flat fee with sales commission.
Fit: B2B tech companies that need help converting meetings, not just booking them, and who like commission being tied to revenue. Against: the mandatory pilot is the longest minimum commitment in this comparison and you agree to it without a published price, which is the wrong shape for a cheap, fast test.
SalesRoads: one channel, done with people
Channels: phone-led appointment setting with US-based SDRs.
Pricing: published. From $9,950 per 4-week engagement, with a two-SDR package at $16,750 per 4 weeks, roughly $8,375 per rep. The fee covers the SDR plus a sales operations team, a director of client success, and a talent development manager.
Fit: companies whose buyers pick up the phone and whose deal sizes justify dedicated headcount. Against: the unit you buy is a person, not a campaign, so email volume is not what scales here. It is the most expensive option on this page by a wide margin.
Cleverly: LinkedIn first, email on a different meter
Channels: LinkedIn outreach as the primary product; cold email sold as a separate, differently priced service.
Pricing: partly published. LinkedIn lead generation runs $397/mo to $997/mo depending on campaign needs, with discounts for team plans of 3+ users. Cold email is described as pay-per-meeting-ready-lead, month-to-month, no contracts.
Fit: small teams testing outbound where LinkedIn is the channel their buyers actually use. Against: Sales Navigator is a cost you carry separately, pay-per-lead creates an incentive to define a lead loosely, and pricing two channels on entirely different logic makes a combined monthly forecast genuinely hard to build.
SalesBread: two channels, deliberately low volume
Channels: email and LinkedIn with hand-researched lists. No cold calling.
Pricing: not published. A figure around $3,000/mo appears in secondary sources; treat it as unverified and ask directly.
Fit: selling into a small, precisely defined list where every message is built by hand. Against: low volume is the design, not a limitation to be fixed, and the small client roster means waitlists. If your addressable market is tens of thousands of accounts, this model cannot reach it.
ColdIQ: the stack rather than the channels
Channels: none run on your behalf. The deliverable is the outbound system your own team then operates.
Pricing: not published; the pricing page did not resolve in August 2026. Third-party figures vary widely enough to ignore.
Fit: teams that already have sellers and intend to own outbound in-house. Against: you are buying capability, not meetings, so the result still depends on your team running it. Least comparable option here on any cost-per-meeting basis.
The tool tier every vendor above competes with
Buying tools means buying one channel and supplying the labour for all of it. Instantly publishes $47/mo for Growth and $358/mo for Hypergrowth and Lightspeed; across this tier, plans run roughly $39 to $379 per month. Adding LinkedIn or dialling means adding separate tools and separate seats.
The software is the smallest line item. Data, sending domains, mailbox warmup, copywriting, deliverability monitoring and daily reply handling are all labour, and they are what an agency fee is actually buying. Tools win when you have an operator with real hours every week. Agencies win when outbound is nobody's job. The full arithmetic is in tools versus managed service.
Matching vendor to buyer
- You want several channels and a number before the call: Sales.co is the only vendor here publishing per-channel prices. Verify at /pricing.
- Your buyers answer the phone and deals are large: SalesRoads, at published headcount pricing.
- You are testing outbound cheaply on LinkedIn: Cleverly, at the lowest published entry point on this page.
- You need scale and a recognisable vendor name for procurement: Belkins or CIENCE, with a quote you should negotiate.
- You want multichannel with no annual lock-in: Leadium or SalesHive, both month-to-month or cancellable.
- You need help closing, not just booking: Martal Group, accepting the pilot term.
- Your list is small and every message must be hand-built: SalesBread.
- You intend to run outbound in-house eventually: ColdIQ, or tools plus an operator.
Five questions that separate channel claims from channel capability
- Which channels are staffed, and by how many people on my account? A channel listed on a website is not the same as a channel someone works daily.
- What is the fully loaded monthly figure with every channel I want switched on? Get it in writing, including data, domains and tooling.
- Can I switch a channel off without renegotiating? Add-on pricing usually means yes; bundled pricing usually means no.
- Who owns the sending domains, the LinkedIn accounts and the contact data when I leave? If the vendor keeps them, exiting costs you the asset you paid to build.
- What is the minimum term? Month-to-month versus a multi-month pilot is the difference between a cheap failed test and an expensive one.
On the last point, treat any guaranteed reply rate as a warning sign. Benchmarks move sharply with industry and list quality, and our cold email statistics research is there to check quotes against.
Frequently asked questions
What is an outbound agency, and how is it different from a cold email agency?
An outbound agency runs seller-initiated contact across more than one channel: email, LinkedIn, phone, and sometimes paid retargeting against the same account list. A cold email agency runs one of those channels. The distinction matters commercially because multichannel vendors either bundle channels into one fee or price each channel separately, and the two structures produce very different totals for the same scope.
Which outbound agencies run all four channels?
As of August 2026, Sales.co covers email, LinkedIn, phone and ads, with the last three priced as named add-ons. Leadium describes email, calling, LinkedIn and data services under one vendor. CIENCE combines outsourced SDR teams with its own data platform. Belkins, SalesHive and Martal Group operate email plus phone and LinkedIn to varying degrees but publish no channel-level pricing. SalesRoads is phone-led, Cleverly is LinkedIn-led, and ColdIQ builds outbound systems rather than running channels.
How much does a multichannel outbound agency cost in 2026?
Only a minority of vendors publish a number. Sales.co publishes 1,000 dollars, 2,000 dollars and 2,500 dollars per month, with add-ons at plus 1,000 dollars for ads, plus 1,000 dollars for LinkedIn and plus 1,500 dollars for cold calls, so a fully loaded multichannel configuration is 6,000 dollars per month. SalesRoads publishes 9,950 dollars per 4-week SDR engagement. Cleverly publishes 397 to 997 dollars per month for LinkedIn. Leadium does not publish a price but its intake form offers budget bands from 2,500 to 3,500 dollars up to above 10,000 dollars.
Is a multichannel agency better than an email-only one?
Only if your buyers are actually reachable on the extra channels. Adding phone to a program whose buyers never answer their desk line buys nothing, and every additional channel adds cost and coordination overhead. Start with the channel your buyers already respond on, prove it works, then add a second channel against the same account list rather than a new one.
Should I buy channels bundled or as add-ons?
Add-on pricing is easier to compare and easier to cancel, because you can see what each channel costs and switch it off without renegotiating the whole engagement. Bundled pricing hides the per-channel cost, which is fine when every channel is producing and expensive when one is not. Whichever structure you choose, get the fully loaded monthly figure in writing before comparing vendors.
What is the biggest mistake buyers make when shortlisting outbound agencies?
Comparing headline prices across different products. A dedicated phone SDR, a managed email program, an appointment-setting retainer and an outbound systems build are four different purchases, and their price ranges barely overlap. Decide which product you are buying first, then compare only within that group.
Bottom line
Channel coverage and price transparency are close to inversely correlated in this market. The vendors that run the most channels mostly quote privately, and the vendors that publish numbers mostly run one channel well. Sales.co sits in the narrow overlap by pricing each channel separately, at the cost of a small entry tier. Decide which channels your buyers actually respond on, take the five questions above to two vendors that run them, and treat every unpublished number as an opening position.